Very unsure now!

Hi .

I posted last week about my raised T3 and the GP wanting a reduction regardless that I'm showing hypo symptoms and raised my meds so take 4 doses of liothyronine 20 mg

Daily and the T3 was then 12.7

They asked me to return this week for bloods which I had done today but I decided I was going to go to blue horizons for a FUKL thyroid 10 bloods as I'm sure something isn't bloomin working .

Here are the results and now in AM WORRIED...I can't get to see my good GP and I am speaking to her by phone Friday and have scanned a copy of my results so she can see as they only bloods take. Today are for

TSH T4 T3 .


CRP. 1.3. <3.0. My/L

FERRATIN. 283.4. 30-400 Mg/L


FREE T4. 0.80. 12-22. Pmo/L

FREE T3. 18.02. 3.1-6.8

TSH. 0.005. 0.27- 4.20 IU/L





VITAMIN. B12. 1036. Deficient<140

Insufficient 140-250

Consider reducing dose >725

SERUM FOLATE. H >45.4. 10.4- 42.4. Nmol/L

Btw I am not taking any supplements at all and so unsure what's making these so high!

Advice welcome as I speak to GP on Friday as I can't get In to see her as I started a new job as a homeless outreach worker and work 5-30 am to 1.30 pm all this week....feel so tired and weight going on ....

Last edited by

22 Replies

  • Was your blood test taken when you left 24 hours between your last dose of T3 and the test? If you split your doses that might make it difficult but you should aim for a 24 hours gap otherwise it skews results. Did you fast and have the earliest appointment? .

    You are taking 4 doses of 20mcg of T3 daily. Equals around 240mcg equivalant of levothyroxine.

  • No as I took them in the evening so was unable

  • Also it's the high floaters n b12 I'm worried about

  • That's what's probably skewed the results. When tests are due you can miss the night-time dose and take it after the blood test a.m.

  • The T3 would be different every time I'm more worried about the folates and b12

  • If you aren't supplementing B12 (and you don't have a diet that includes buckets of offal ;) ) then it might be worthy of further investigation. Yet another "educate your own doctor" opportunity.

    "Dr Google" can be dangerous, but I found some of the posts in this discussion here quite interesting: especially from around the 6th post.

  • No I take none and whilst I eat healthily I'm not Offaly overdosed lol Ty x

  • This is interesting too:

  • I would say that you are lucky to have those B12 levels. The B12 'therapeutic levels' are pretty stupid in Australia and Britain. In Japan, if you are below 500, they think you are deficient. I come from two parents who fell below even the Australian standards and had huge symptoms that the doctors entirely failed to link up to low B12. (Mum, dementia; dad, peripheral neuritis and huge balance issues.) My B12 was 400, but I have supplemented and it is now around 1400. I feel good like that. When it falls below that I have balance issues. Furthermore, I keep both my parents and my (hashimotos, pernicious anaemic) partner up to the same levels and their symptoms have greatly improved. I also use dessicated pork thyroid (prescribed by doc) for hypothyroidism. Pacholok: 'Could it be B12' is the name of an excellent book on B12 deficiency, in case anyone is interested.

  • That's your opinion

  • Jayne63, you are very overmedicated and this can cause fatigue and weight gain.

    FT3 should be within range. Elevated FT3 increases your risks of developing atrial fibrillation and osteoporosis. T3 dose should be out of your serum in 6-8 hours so I don't think taking an evening dose is likely to skew blood tests done in the morning.

    Thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). 100% gluten-free diet may reduce flares, symptoms and antibodies, and some members find it helpful in reducing weight too.

    PA Society recommmend B12 1,000 is optimal so I don't think 1036 is unduly high or of concern and high folate isn't a problem unless B12 is low. High B12 can be indicative of liver or kidney damage but I really think it would likely be considerably in excess of 1036.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you for this and when I got my diagnosis I was told I didn't have hash is despite mine never remains static...I had to stop eating a lot of things that made me I'll like bread etc and I eat well.....I am dropping the dose already and hope I feel better.really appreciate the advice

  • Jayne63, Primary care typically only tests thyroid peroxidase and your TPO is negative. It's a pity TPOab and TgAb aren't tested because many members are negative for TPOab and positive for TgAb.

    It's likely to take weeks for FT3 to drop into range even if you halve your dose.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi I'm not following as it sounds jargon lol

    So is it the anti thyroid globulin abs that show its hashis?

    In 2007 I kept getting ill and when bloods were done then she said it's like your immune system is attacking itself yet did nothing!..., I wonder if this was the start

  • Jayne63, if either thyroid peroxidase or thyroglobulin antibodies are positive you have Hashi's. Some people are positive for one or the other and some are positive for both.

    It's very likely Hashi's was kicking off in 2007, it can take years for thyroid levels to become abnormal and hypothyroidism to develop after.

  • So when I speak to the doc Friday can I say this is possibly why my meds and me never remain goes up and down like the'm fed up of trying to tell them it goes wrong .....and thank really all makes sense...and I've said before my symptoms match hashis but I didn't have a goitre so they never ever thought I had.......

  • Jayne63, it's not necessary to have a goitre to have Hashi's. Hashi's can cause fluctuations in thyroid levels but this is usually confined to the first few months when thyroid hormone is dumped as thyroid cells are killed off. Thyroid medication treats the low thyroid hormone caused by Hashimoto's destroying the the thyroid gland. It doesn't treat the autoimmune disease.

    Your recent elevated FT3 is due to overmedication not Hashi fluctuations.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Jayne.. supplementing with selenium, 200 mcg - no more than 400 mcg per day, can be helpful in dropping antibody numbers. And selenium is very protective of the thyroid gland.

  • Doctors are apt to adjust medication according to the blood test results and if you want a stable dose you'll have to have sufficient space between your last dose of thyroid hormones and the blood test. I take T3 only - take my dose once daily, so don't have problems with adjusting unnecessarily. I've taken the same dose for over one year now and am well.

  • I'm really interested in what your doctor says. My T3 result came back at over 22! I stopped my T3 altogether to bring it down and then started again because I became very weak and I'll..I'm on about 3/4 of what I would take, did bloods again and found T3 dropped to 12.5. Still out of range. My TSH is now9.5 though. The highest it has ever been.

    I'm told that because I take t3 only my results will be skewed and my temperature is still low and TSH high so can't be over medicated. Not to take any notice of the results only TSH which is still high. I'm so confused.

    How are you taking T3only? Under the advice of your GPor independently? GPs won't understand your results if they don't deal in T3.

    Let me know.


  • Hi

    I take T3 as I was not converting and bloods showed this....I was always unwell on Levo so paid to see a private endo and did combo for three months but endo said it wasn't adding anything so ended using it....was so much better on T3 only x

  • I am in exactly the same position as you, same progress or non progress until I went on T3 only. Who are you going to see with your new results? I'm being told that I should only go by my symptoms not results. I'm still not convinced though. I'm scared to deal with my GP because they will no doubt reduce everything and then I'll feel bad. I have Hashimotos becauseI have high antibodies of both types.

You may also like...