Thyroid UK
88,918 members103,466 posts

Blood test results help

Hiya guys,

I've got my results back... I'm on t3 only 50mcg, do you think I should reduce my t3?

What do you basically think?

Many thanks

Nikki

Tsh 0.28 0.27-4.2

Ft4 2 10-24

Ft3 6.6 2.8-7.1

26 Replies
oldestnewest

All looks fine to me

Reply

:). If I didn't have any t3 in me, what sort of results would I expect to see

Reply

not sure what you mean by that

your taking a fair dose of T3 and your free T3 result reflects that

Reply

I think what I was trying to say was, I have another blood test on Thursday, I'm going to stop taking my t3 tomorrow, how will my test results change not having any t3 in my system, will they change much?

Reply

Well, there's a good chance you wouldn't feel well enough to ring up for the results if you weren't taking T3, but that's a side issue... ;)

If you weren't taking T3 your TSH would rise considerably in attempt to get your thyroid to make some T4, which it might manage to do a bit, but probably not much, given your FT4 was in range when you were on 125mcg of Levo.

Because you're taking T3, your pituitary doesn't need to tell your thyroid to produce T4, so your TSH levels are very low. And because there's no TSH saying "make T4" your FT4 levels are also very low.

Hope that makes sense. :)

1 like
Reply

Thank it does, my doctor wasn't very good at explaining my results, he said the reason my tsh was low was because I have a lot of t4 in my body. This is where I get so confused

Reply

Will my ft4 rise as well? If I didn't have t3

Reply

It probably would, but it most likely wouldn't rise very far - and consequently you wouldn't make enough T3 under your own steam to feel well.

Reply

Just another thing.. If I had a overactive thyroid would that show high levels of ft4?

Reply

Usually - but the real test is whether your FT3 is high. Sometimes you can have high FT4 but not enough is converted to T3, so you're still hypothyroid.

The letter from your Endo sounds odd. Is he seriously trying to say that you weren't hypothyroid?

Reply

Basically yes... He said that, I needed to come off all t3 and Levo and All my symptoms were in my head and would benefit from psychological support.

Reply

As would he, it seems... 😧

4 likes
Reply

i have further bloods to be taken on thursday including antibodies, i wont be taking my t3 on the day of tests like i did this one... but if i was a healthy person, no thyroid problems and using t3 would i see different results?

Reply

If you were euthyroid and used T3, you would probably feel really hyper, sweating, nervous, high heart rate, hand tremors, etc, and you would lose muscle mass.

Reply

I have none of those.. Even though I'm losing weight it is gradual, and on a couple of weeks I've gained 2lbs. Some days don't know why, but I feel sometimes t3 don't work. I feel crap all day.

Reply

It may not suit you. You might be better on a T3/T4 combination or NDT.

Are all your vitamin etc levels OK - folate, ferritin, B12, zinc, selenium?

Reply

I started on t4/t3 combi, didn't feel no better, all my vitamins levels are all good, but not been tested on selenium or zinc, I've have thought about ndt, but I've not researched that and I'm unsure how to take it and source it.

Reply

Nikki, looks like you're optimally dosed. FT3 high in range, but not over :)

1 like
Reply

Thank clutter, when I have my blood test on Thursday will the ft4 stay low? I won't be taking t3 before my blood test

Reply

Nikki, yes it will. You'd have to substantially reduce T3 and take T4 for 3 or 4 weeks to raise FT4.

1 like
Reply

Agree, totally fine particularly if you feel okay.

1 like
Reply

Hi Nikki, it looks like we're in the same boat! After reading your last post about endo saying you no longer have a thyroid problem.

I too have had this from my endo who wanted me off t3 for 6 debilitating, house/bedbound weeks. Then to be told my bloods are in range so will not prescribed t3 or t4. It didn't matter to him that i was back to square one with the debilitating fatigue, body aches freezing cold. Just so long as my bloods were just in range!!!

Fortunately i now self medicate with t3 with the help of my GP.

I too had blood results similar to yours last week and i also don't have antibodies.

I now have enough knowledge and courage to look after my own health as far as thyroid is concerned thanks to all the people on this forum. Without this i would likely still be house/bedbedbound.

I too still wonder if it is my thyroid or not and have mentioned this to endo.

I think that something else is causing my thyroid to be sluggish and if we fix the "something else" then my thyroid will behave.

I'm wondering if my fatty liver and gallstones stones have anything to do with it? Funny though how my liver ATL had reduced and last week back in normal range since being on t3.

So your not alone in this one!!!

Sparkly x

Reply

Hi sparky, frustrating! The endos are useless, if you feel better on t3, just carry on regardless, your lucky, my doctor won't support me in taking t3, but he does know I take it.

I will know more next week, I have a antibodies test tomorrow, I've not taken any t3 today, feeling rubbish to say the least. It will be interesting to hear what my endo says about my results, because, he told me, that being on t3 my thyroid would now be overactive, which it isn't. I feel so much better than I did when I was on levothyroxine.

At the end of the day, I just want and like everyone else here and normal life :)

All the best to you

Nikki

Reply

Me too! I should have seen mine last week but was cancelled now till next month. He knows i will be self medicating as he will now have my results and won't be happy, but i am very happy and very well, my GP is happy up to now so i at least have some monitoring.

Hope your appointment goes alright and you don't get up and walk out like i did!

Most of all hope you feel NORMAL again.

Sparkly x

Reply

lol, possible chance i may walk out but i will try to restrain...i got a letter from my endo, saying that he was very surprised by results and thought i was thyrotoxic. i've done my repeat bloods and antibodies this morning, find out next week what is going on :)

Reply

Do know, i don't care what mines says now. The life i was living before being on t3 only was unbearable for not only me but my family. My husband and my boys were upset seeing me unable to funtion. We had no life at all.

My motto is quality not quantity!! And as long has my ft3 doesn't go above range then i'll carry on on t3 only.

Good luck and keep me informed how you get on.

Sparkly x

1 like
Reply

You may also like...