Your expertise on blood test results for my daughter please

Please would somebody be able to comment on action required . She had a test via blue horizon . B12 isn't good .. T4 is high but t3 isn't . She is very lethargic . She takes 100 Levo daily

Tsh1.27. Range 0.27-4.20

Free t4 26.28 range 12-22

Free t3 4.82 range 3.1 to 6.8 pmol/l

Total T4 127.7 range 64.5 to 142.0 nmo/L

Crp 0.30 Up to 3.0 normal

ferritin 82.6 20 -150 Ug/L

Antibodies. Abs 323.9. Low up to 115

And 459.8 low up to 34. Pmo/L

vIt B12 227 Deficient below 140

Insufficient 140-250

Serum folate 25.82. 10 .4 - 42.4 nmol/L

Thankyou Val

1 Reply

  • Your daughter's TSH is still a bit high as most of us feel best with it around 1 or lower. The fact that her FT4 is high and FT3 is low, she may not be converting. It would be kind of your GP to reduce levothyroxine and add some T3 in a combination. The latest report is that a combination of T3/T4 should be in a 3:1 ratio. Most times doctors give too low a dose of T3.

    Excerpt from

    FT3 = FREE T3

    T4 converts to T3 and is the only thyroid hormone actually used by the body's cells.

    The approx. reference range for Free T3 is 4 to 8.3

    We at Thyroid UK believe that you need to know your Free T3 level too because this will often show low if you are not converting, and high if you have blocked receptor cells. Even if you are converting, the body needs the extra T3 that a normal thyroid produces. There has been some research to show that people feel better on a mixture of Thyroxine (T4) and Triiodothyronine (T3). Effects of Thyroxine as Compared with Thyroxine plus Triiodothyronine in patients with hypothyroidism – The New England Journal of Medicine Feb.11, 99 Vol. 340. (Click here for this article).

    Others will respond to her other blood tests but her B12 is too low and the aim is to have it around 1,000. I think an intrinsic factor should be taken as her dose is 'insufficient' and I assume GP hasn't suggested anything? You can supplement with sublingual B12 methylcobalamin tablets/lozenges which dissolve under the tongue and bypass the stomach. You cannot overdose as excess is excreted in urine.

    As she has high antibodies that would mean she has an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease called Hashimotos.!stor...

    "I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions"

You may also like...