New blood results

Got new blood results today, some good, some not so good.

Summary of previous tests;

End July 2015

TSH 31.67 (0.02-5.00)

T4 12.0 (10.00-26.00)

No T3 tested

B12 355 (>183)

Vit D 40.2

Ferrtin 28 (13-150)

Folate 9.3 (4.60-18.70)

Mid Sept 2015

TSH 1.52

T4 20.4

T3 4.8 (3.60-6.40)

B12 669

Vit D not tested

Ferritin not tested

Folate 17.7

End Oct 2015

TSH 0.08

T4 23.6

T3 5.2

Vit D requested but no result printed

Bone profile all within range

Ferritin 28 (no change since July) despite supplementing

Folate 18.1

Am thinking the results mostly okay but still feeling tired. Probably due to low folate. Have been taking ferrous fumerate 28mg then few weeks ago increased to 60mg solgar bisglycinate. Seems I need more but how much and which type I've no idea.

Seeing GP Monday and endo on 16th Nov.

Any comments or advice welcomed.

Padster7

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Padster7, Thyroid results are looking very good. TSH is low, FT4 in the top quadrant, and FT3 almost in the top third of range.

    Ferritin is still low but 60mg iron bisglycinate is more than double the dose of the Ferrous Fumarate you were taking and should be helpful. Take it with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption.

    Folate is very good, almost top of range.

    Are you supplementing D3?

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks clutter.

    I'm so frustrated about my vit D test. Took me ages to get GP to agree and it isn't on test results! I am supplementing 3000iu spray each day. I'm hoping that's enough to increase.

    Been feeling tired and sluggish still and now I've seen the results I think this might be caused by low iron.

    Wasn't sure if 60mg was enough of Solgar as I hear others take 200+mg of iron.

    Thanks again

  • Padster7, it's the amount of elemental iron in each tablet which is important. 65mg elemental iron is a good dose in a 210mg tablet.

    3,000mcg D3 is a maintenance dose and you should continue with it throughout the winter into April. VitD tests are sometimes outsourced and can take up to 10 days to be reported.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...