Advice please

Hi had these blood results tsh 0.439 (0.35-4.94) free t3 4.5 (2.60-5.70) free t4 14.7 (9.00-19.00) b12 402 (187-883) folate 3.9 (3.10-20.50) bone profile 2.23 (2.20-2.60) full blood count has abnormal -no action? Haemoglobin 150 (115-165) white cell 7.2 10.*9(4.00-11.00) eosinophil !0.5 10*9 (0.00-0.4010*9) receptionist said all ok...made apt to see doc tonight as still feel ugh. My thermostat out of control lol hot then cold. Stabbing pains. Take 100 mcg levo have done for years!? Told Vit d def few months ago take adcal. Told had fibromyalgia years ago no treatment. Seeing rheumatologist next week after long battle. Can anyone shine a light on these results please. Thank you.

5 Replies

  • Well, the thyroid results are not too bad, if you dont take any meds. But you do... So you want to see the t4 at the top of, or just over range in order for you to feel well.. Have a look at the booklet by dr antony toft, it may persuade your doc to give you an increase. Or ask for the pulse article.. Louise admin can send you a copy.

    The b12 is too low and you could suppliment it..... There are sprays and sub lingual tablets availabe over the counter. Or amazon.

    I was hot and cold for a very long time and always attributed it to thyroid. However its stopped this year sice i discovered my blood sugar was too high and i stopped eating carbohydrates. I find for me, the worst culprit is rice... It sens my bs high for a couple of days , increases my heart rate and makes me hot and cold. Doesnt matter if its white or wholegrain.

    Xx g

  • Thank you so much . How do I get a copy of booklet please. How do I contact louise? Not familiar with site lol.

    That's very interesting about blood sugar levels and being hot and cold. Thank you.

  • Here the link for the kindle edition, but the paperback is also available...

    And this is louise. :

    Xx g

  • That's great thanks x

  • Fudge, A dose increase should help raise FT4 which is low in range, and will improve FT3, but your GP may not be keen as it will send TSH below range. Read the comments Dr. Toft makes about dosing and thyroid levels in Email if you'd like a copy of the full Pulse article to show your GP.

    Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches to improve B12. Optimal level is around 1,000. Take a B Complex vitamin to improve folate and keep the other B vits balanced.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...