Latest Results - Confused

I've just had my latest blood test results from Blue Horizon and am a little confused about what's going on - some guidance would be really appreciated - I'm currently on 2 grains NDT per day. I'm guessing I've screwed up somewhere :-\

August 2015

Free T4 13.46 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 3.85 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

TSH 2.48 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 86.1 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 20.9 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H 420.6 <115 kU/L

CRP 1.70 <3.0 mg/L

Ferritin 71.1 20 - 150 ug/L

Vitamin B12 376 142 - 725 pmol/L

Serum Folate 15.23 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

October

Free T4 11.98 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.86 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

TSH 1.3 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 81.2 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 33.2 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H 461.4 <115 kU/L

CRP 1.80 <3.0 mg/L

Ferritin 50.2 20 - 150 ug/L

Vitamin B12 1476 142 - 725 pmol/L

Serum Folate 20.79 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Why do you think you have screwed up?

    Tsh has dropped a little, free t4 dropped but free t3 has increased. All fine. Room for a small meds increase if you feel you need it.

    B12 has shot up, guess you have been supplimenting? Maybe tail off a little and ferritin is dropping so you need to maybe take a little iron... Spa tone is my prefereed choice.. The apple flavor one.

    How do you feel?

    G x

  • Thanks galathea - I think I was just a little shocked that T4 has dropped. I naively expected that as the TSH dropped, that both T3 and T4 would both rise. The rise in antibodies was also a little unexpected but if I remember rightly, they're expected to climb a little before everything settles down. Please correct me if I remember incorrectly.

    Yes, I'm supplementing with high dose B12. I was waiting to see what it would do to my ferritin so will supplement now that it's dropped.

    On the whole, still feel a little tired and weak and really still very irritable. Some would say irritable is normal for me - I'd argue with that ;) I think I was hoping the B12 would help more than it has. I know these things take time to sort out and get right - I'm just impatient. Maybe the iron will help the fatigue.

  • The iron should help. Antibodies seem to be a law unto themselves and frequently misbehave.

    I know i harp on a lot about adrenals, but i half heartedly did a saliva test about 6 years ago and did nothing much with the results for a few months. Then i seriously looked at them and started taking cortisone. I took it for a couple of years and it made the most massive difference. Much more difference that any amount of thyroid meds ever did. I was really surprised.

    Xx g

  • I did a cortisol saliva test a month or so ago and, as seems to be the case with everything at the moment, results were low normal rather than optimal. I'm taking 50mg prenenolone per day to help with that along with everything else. Sigh

    I sound like a miserable troll today :|

You may also like...