Results on NDT, oh dear

Hello All,

On NDT 8 months now, having problems with dosage, took too much initially, on half a grain at the moment, can't seem to raise it successfully, get too hot and dizzy with palpitations, even taking one eighth more. Affected sleep badly too. Been on half a grain over 2 months now. Didn't take the tablet before the test.

Results of recent blood test below which show levels worse than when I started NDT! What to do?? Do I come off it altogether? I often wonder if my symptoms were due to low levels of B12, it was 305 on initial bloods, ferritin was 75 so I've supplemented both, going to test Vit D this week, folate was fine on initial bloods.

I do feel better on NDT, my sinuses are clearer, tinnitus better, heart MUCH better, no more flip flopping, and I don't feel so down. But bloods say I should be much worse, lol! I feel ok but not great. Still suffering badly from fatigue though. Do I give it more time or should I try supplementing with more T4 to try to get to the ratio of human thyroid, I think it's 1 to 4 T3 and T4 in pigs and 1 to 14 T3 and T4 in humans? I guess it's the T3 making me hot and dizzy. Or should I just try Levo? On last tests it was obvious I convert well.

I also had an antibodies test too and my reading is they're ok, am I right? And is the Thyroglobulin antibody the antibodies for Graves, which I have apparently?

Help please!

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.73 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE * 9.4 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) * 48 nmol/L 59 – 154

FREE T3 3.9 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

Thyroid Antibodies

Thyroglobulin Antibody 26.5 IU/mL 0-115(Negative)

Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 6.6 IU/mL 0 - 34

Method used for Anti-TPO: Roche Modular

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Jacquid, Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are both negative. Both antibody tests are for autoimmune hypothyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    If you can't raise NDT it's possibly the T3 in it making you hot and dizzy. FT4 and FT3 are low and adding some Levothyroxine will help raise them. Try 12.5mcg for a couple of weeks before increasing to 25mcg.

  • Thanks Clutter, could you PM me online sources to buy Levo please?

    Thanks x

  • For what it's worth, my antibody tests were always negative (i.e. low, not absent) and I still ended up with a thyroid that's been mostly destroyed by antibodies. For some, it seems even low antibodies can still do a lot of damage.

You may also like...