Blood test results

Can someone help with analysing my results please?

Ist Sep ; ( took my 25 micrograms thyroxine, wasn't aware not to take). serum free T4 level (XaERr) 12.7 pmol/L

TSH level 4.9mu/L B12 527ng/L Serum folate 6.5 ug/L

Blood test 11th Sep (no thyroxine taken for 24hrs) T4 12.9

TSH 2.9

Serum free Triiodothyronine 3.9

Antibody (stating above range on form) 211 iu/mL Anti-thyroid peroxidase Positive

Guidelines? annual TFT monitoring if TPO antibody positive and TSH 5-10 or earlier if symptoms develop.

Treatment is recommended if TSH 10 and TPO antibody positive.

After 2 appointments with GP complaining of complete exhaustion these tests were arranged.

Also had stomach camera test which showed ; scaring from healed ulcer/ one more ulcer that looks like it's healing by itself? Helicobacter pylori for which I've just finished antibiotics, in four weeks to have breath test. I had this several years ago also.

Been on thyroxine 25mcs for 5 years in the mid nineties I had Ist and 2nd dose radioactive iodine within 14 months of each other due to hyperthyroid.

Many thanks all help truly appreciated.

10 Replies

  • Mango, 2 x RAI didn't destroy your thyroid function or reduce it much. Positive thyroid peroxidase antibodies means you have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which is destroying your thyroid and will make you hypothyroid. 100% gluten-free diet can slow progression of Hashimoto's, reduce antibodies and may improve your overall gut health and gut healing.

    TSH 2.9 is too high and means you are undermedicated. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore patients to euthyroid status and for most this will be when TSH is 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 12.9 and FT3 3.9 are low in most ranges. Read Treatment Options in Email for a copy of the Pulse article if you would like to show it to your GP when you request a dose increase.

    B12 527 is adequate but PA Society say 1,000 is optimal. You might want to supplement 500-1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches and take a B Complex vitamin to boost folate and keep the other B vits balanced.

    You might ask your GP to test ferritin and vitamin D as low levels are common in thyroid patients and may be contributing to your fatigue.

  • Hi Clutter,

    Many thanks for getting back so quickly and for all the info.

    I am taking calcium and Vit D which my GP prescribed a few months ago after a blood test showed I was low in these. Also thanks to this site I have recently started taking supplements B12/ B Complex/ Vit C and E, also taking pre and pro biotics.

    At my last appointment after crying to the GP (this is when he agreed to taking the free T3 test!) he just said 'double your thyroxine if you want to). I haven't started taking 50 mcs as yet because I wanted to get these antibiotics out of the way, just finished them now.

    Would you suggest I just start taking 2 x 2 5mcs ? I still haven't been offered any solid advice from my GP. I believe he thinks I'm a nuisance! Just received copy of thyroid specialist from Louise at the address you've written, I think I read your message from someone else suggesting thanks for that also.

    Best wishes

  • Mango, yes, take the 50mcg. A lot of GPs think TSH 2.9 being mid-range is fine, so it's good yours said to take 50mcg.

    You probably already know that for maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water on an empty stomach 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitD and oestrogen.

    You should have a blood test in 6-8 weeks to check thyroid levels. Arrange the blood draw as early as possible in the morning and fast (water only) as TSH is highest that way.

  • Dear Clutter,

    Many thanks for your reply, believe me my GP only said to take it because I wouldn't give in on it. I'm aware of the above advice thanks to you and other answers on this site. I've been amazed at the advice, seriously can't believe how little advice is and has been given over the years. I was totally doing everything wrong before. A chemist told me about the calcium by a chance remark I made to him. I feel much more confident about sorting my treatment out now and it's thanks to helpful folk as yourself.

    Also I'm able to pass this help on to a few other family members in the same boat as myself. THANK YOU.

  • You're welcome, Mango. Not all family members will welcome advice. My sister takes her Levothyroxine with tea because "my doctor's never mentioned I shouldn't and I've done so for 4 years". As she does so consistently it's likely absorption is fairly consistent but she does feel "thyroidy" at times so I do wonder.

  • Hi Clutter,

    I have been taking the 50mcg for 3 nights now. yesterday day time I felt quite strange (stranger than normal that is), gittery and my tinnitus got quite loud.

    Last night I hardly slept, sort of reminded me of when I was hyperthyroid. I had to get up and take one of my 10mg propranolol which helped a little. I do have a balance problem at times but this feels bit weird compared to the usual. I noticed you advised someone to try alternating their dose, I wander if this would help or hinder me. I have been on the 25mcg for 5 years up until now. I can't think of any other reason why I'm feeling so strange today. Thanks for reading this it's reassuring being able to speak to someone who understands. really grateful.

  • Mango, dose increases can sometimes be unsettling for 7-14 days, you may have felt the same when you first started taking 25mcg.

    If it's too uncomfortable try 25mcg/50mcg for a week or two and then increase to 50mcg.

  • Thank you Clutter. I remember I was given 50mcg at first and felt strange , but seemed OK on 25 mcg for a while. I've been trying to get my adrenal tested but not getting any joy from GP. If I have Hashimoto's should I be on Thyroxine ?

    I'm trying grasp all the info but getting a little confused. Thank you again.

  • Mango, Hashimoto's causes hypothyroidism and the Levothyroxine is to replace low thyroid hormone. It won't cure Hashimoto's, there is no cure for autoimmune disease, but 100% gluten-free diet can reduce Hashi flares and antibodies.

  • Cheers Clutter. Much appreciated as usual you are a star.

You may also like...