T3 or NDT?

Hello,

After being on 100mcg of Levothyroxine for more than 16 years and still suffering with hypothyroid symptoms (cold extremities, eczema, hair loss, low energy, restless leg syndrome, constipation, etc.) I have been seeing Dr P and have reduced my Levo to 50mcg a day, along with taking the following supplements: NAX, NT, iron, biotin, vitamin c and vitamin D.

My TSH has reduced quite considerably (this time last year it was 6.61), but disappointingly my symptoms remain the same. My latest blood test results are:

TSH: 0.10 (0.30-4.20)

Free T4: 15.8 (9-23)

Iron: 25 (7-27)

Ferritin: 38 (10-120)

Vitamin D: 101 (70-150)

They forgot to do Free T3 this time, but it was 6.9 (2.5-5.7) in June.

I would like to try NDT as my body obviously responds better to natural supplements, rather than the Levothyroxine. However, should I try adding T3 to what I'm already taking or just go straight to NDT?

Any thoughts would be really welcome!

Thanks,

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Have you got raised antibodies?

  • No, these have always been within range and haven't been tested again since May 2014 when they were:

    Anti-TPO antibodies: 111 (0.00-150.00)

    Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs. 65 (0.00-150.00)

You may also like...