Should i be pleased or not?????

Well back from the Drs following test results which showed TSH 0.03 (0.34-5.60mu/l)

FT4 12.8pmol/l FT3 4.5pmol/L (3.80-6.00pmol/L) B12 250ng/L Ferritin 10ug/L & Vit D 43nmol/L

He did ask me what i thought to which i answered i think you are going to suggest reducing my Levothyroxine (125) however i have Hypo symptoms and def do NOT feel Hyper therefore would like to try some T3 before going down the NDT route as have had enough of feeling awful my whole adult life and no better after 9 years of treatment.

He reports that he is not able to prescribe T3 only specialists are and he has seen some very poorly people who have taken T3 even hospitalised and the body doesn't need It ands asked me not to try NDT.

He is passing me on to a Specialist, no prescription or requirement for suppliments for the B12, Iron or Vit D.

What are your thoughts please??????

6 Replies


    I suggest you order NDT online and self treat no point waiting for morons to understand or treat you

  • I think he wants shooting. At the very least, having his licence revoked and being charged with criminal ignorance - and if that's not a crime, it ought to be!

    What he should be doing is testing you for Pernicious Anemia, with B12 that low. You should ask him for the test. And if he refuses, start supplementing quickly, because your B12 is dangerously low.

    But honestly, why does he think the body converts T4 to T3 if it's so dangerous? Or, better question, does he think? ! ? Your T3 is still too low. I think you need an increase in Levo. Difficult to tell if you're converting without a range for the FT4.

  • Ju, I think his understanding of thyroid is small and it's just as well he's referring you to a specialist but that doesn't guarantee you will be prescribed T3 or NDT. I was very ill with FT3 below range until T3 was added to Levothyroxine. If T3 wasn't necessary the body wouldn't convert it from T4. Overdosing Levothyroxine could put a patient in hospital too.

    You haven't included FT4 range so I can't tell whether it is good/bad. FT3 4.5 is under half way through range and you may feel better with it higher. I think your very low B12 and ferritin will be responsible for symptoms of fatigue, pain and low mood.

    B12 205 is very low but probably just within range. Ferritin must surely be at the bottom of range? It would be helpful to have a coeliac blood screen to rule out gluten-intolerance causing malabsorption and intrinsic factor and parietal cell antibody testing to rule out pernicious anaemia.

    I think you should supplement iron with vitamin C to increase ferritin but hold off on supplementing B12 until you know whether your GP will test for PA.

    VitD 43 is inadequate. Optimal is 75-200 and most people are comfortable around 100. Supplement 3,000iu D3 daily.

    Iron and vitD should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

  • Thank you everyone, i did post my full results in my last post under the heading "The results are In" however there was no range for my T4 on the paperwork.

  • Thank God he didn't prescribe as he knows nothing about liothyronine (T3) and they quote these absurd statements to try and persuade us sufferers that levo is the only thing available.

    For me, the prescription of T3 calmed my palpitations right down whereas on levo I was forever at the A&E.

    Quote and excerpt i.e. Cytomel is the brand name of T3:

    Dr. Lowe: When used properly, Cytomel is not dangerous. Your doctor is misinformed.

    Synthroid contains the form of thyroid hormone called T4. Many hypothyroid patients, such as you, benefit little or none from its use, despite the brand they use. Cytomel contains the more metabolically active form of thyroid hormone called T3. T3 is effective for many patients who failed to benefit from the use of T4.

    Your doctor’s false belief about the use of T3 isn’t unusual. Many doctors believe that T3 is dangerous. When pharmacists fill prescriptions for Cytomel, however, they often give patients a leaflet that makes the safety of T3 perfectly clear. Verbatim, the leaflet reads: "NO COMMON SIDE EFFECTS HAVE BEEN REPORTED with the proper use of this medicine." (Medi-Span, Inc.: Database Version 97.2. Data © 1997.) When used with reasonable precaution, T3 is perfectly safe.

    Doctors commonly prescribe a variety of drugs to control hypothyroid symptoms that continue despite patients’ use of T4. In stark contrast to T3, most of these drugs have long lists of potentially harmful effects. The safety of T3 use starkly contrasts with the risks of using the other drugs. Since this fact is well documented in the medical literature, I find it baffling that so many doctors falsely believe just the opposite.

  • Thank you everyone, i did post my full results in my last post under the heading "The results are In" however there was no range for my T4 on the paperwork.

You may also like...