Help with vitamin doses I should get: Hi Please... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

113,298 members131,618 posts

Help with vitamin doses I should get

Mistydeb01
Mistydeb01

Hi

Please can someone look at my latest blood results, they were taken whilst fasting and early AM, no Levo taken. I went to the GP and was asking for an increase in Levo as I’m only on 25mcg and still very symptomatic. He wanted to repeat blood test even though I only had them done at the end of June. My TSH then was 2.66 (0.40-4.50), Free T4 8.7 (7.00-17.00) and potassium 3.4 (3.5-5.30) which I had some tablets for, but it is likely to still be at the bottom of the range as I was only given 14 days supply.

I asked if he would do my Vit D, B12, Ferritin & Folate as well as T3. He said it is unlikely the lab will do T3 as he can only request Thyroid FT and they only ever do T4 & TSH ( no surprise there). I was surprised that he agreed to do the others though. I can see my Vit D, B12, Ferritin and Folate are all crap but no point going to Gp as they are all ‘in range’.

I know I need to get all the vitamins up, but don’t know what doses I should get ( so much choice).

Any assistance in regards to this would be much appreciated.

Debbie

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Gosh your results look dire! A lot of your ranges look very wide aswell and your are only just making the lower level in many. SeasideSusie is the expert of required levels and how to get levels up so have a look at her excellent info.

If there is another doctor you can see then that might.be worth a try in the future.

Thank you, I will check out her profile

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Your TSH is too high and FT4 too low. You need to push for a 25mcg dose increase in Levothyroxine

Official NHS guidelines saying TSH should be between 0.2 and 2.0 when on Levothyroxine

(Many of us need TSH nearer 0.2 than 2.0 to feel well)

See box

Thyroxine replacement in primary hypothyroidism

pathology.leedsth.nhs.uk/pa...

Improving vitamins is very likely to help as well.

Only start one supplement at a time and wait at least 10-14 days to assess before adding another

Vitamin D is too low. Aiming to improve to around 100nmol. Vitamin D mouth spray by Better You is good as avoids poor gut function. Suggest you supplement at 1000-3000iu for 2-3 months and retest. It's trial and error what dose each person needs.

Once you Improve level, very likely you will need on going maintenance dose to keep it there. Retesting twice yearly via vitamindtest.org.uk

Also read up on importance of magnesium and vitamin K2 Mk7 supplements when taking vitamin D

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

healthy-holistic-living.com...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

Your Folate and B12 are both too low. Supplementing a daily good quality vitamin B complex, one with folate in not folic acid may be beneficial

If you have low B12 symptoms you may need sublingual B12 as well initially

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

Ferritin is also a bit low. Eating liver or liver pate once a week should help

NHS guidelines saying standard starter dose is 50mcgs , that most patients eventually need somewhere between 100mcg and 200mcg Levothyroxine

beta.nhs.uk/medicines/levot...

Thank you for replying, I will read those links you sent. I’m sure they will help in getting a dose increase in a couple of months once my vits are at a better level. My Vit D must have been really bad before our 2 months of sunshine, it’s no wonder I looked like a corpse a few months ago, lol.

I never understand these results to be honest, but from what I can see, you seem low on Ferritin and folate levels. They may be in range, but at the lower end. I question everything now. When you got the results did you discuss them with the GP or get the results from the receptionist? Always speak with the GP.

Regarding the TSH and T4, again it is very difficult to calculate. I have always been on meds so my TSH goes from 0.09 up to 4.47 - currently around 3.5 without decrease or increase in meds.

Your Haemoglobin appear spot on and within normal range, so not diabetic. The reason I say that is because that can impact on the Thyroid function as in my case. I find if my thyroid is out of kilter, it is normally because of my Hemoglobin levels are out of sync. Currently everything is ok.

I would question the folate and ferritin levels, as B12 deficiency and Thyroid symptoms are very similar and do walk hand in hand. Same with vitamin D deficiency.

If not happy with the GP, get a second opinion or ask to be referred to a Endo.

At the end of the day, we know how we feel. What you are told by dr's these days are merely opinions and not really diagnosis. I do not have much faith in dr's these days. I think I must be a nightmare as I question everything :(

My little sister had a lower normal in range count for iron deficiency, so I questioned it and she was given a iron supplement, everything then was fine and her levels did rise and she felt better for it.

Let us know how you get on.

:)

Thank you for your reply. I got the results from receptionist, to see the dr about these I will have to wait for at least 3 weeks, maybe longer if I want to see the same doc as before. I want to start vits before then as I know it can take a while to get vits levels up. Debbie

You should be able to talk to your GP over the phone, they should do phone conversations and you are within your rights to ask to speak to the GP concerned about your results. It might be at the end of a surgery, but they should call you. Receptionists when it suits are not medically trained and will tell you that.

Also I have noticed that if you do speak to the GP they can miraculously book you an appointment themselves. They have spare appointments always. Try it! ;)

I am not a confrontational person, but I always ask to speak to my GP even told a white lie before and said that the GP concerned has asked me to call him about my results. Works every time. At the end of the day it is your body, your health.

Hope you at least get to speak to him/her and if needed get the relevant meds or retests done.

Take care and keep in touch.

:)

Thanks for that advice, never even thought of a telephone appt.

Keep fingers crossed for you and hope it all gets sorted. I guess we all learn how to get round things when we get older, or we just get fed up with the BS we have to put up with from the people who should be helping us.

Let us know how you get on.

Take care :)

You may well find that one vits are addressed then Thyroid function improves as well so you may then need a retest to may show your levels are where you need them to be. It's not as simple as one little pill fixes all but getting all the factors to be optimal

Yeah, after reading on here over the past month or so I have learnt a lot about how the different vits can affect your thyroid. I will try to save up and get some decent blood tests done in a few months to see what else needs addressing. But I’ll start with these that I know are low now. Debbie

You may also like...