Results from latest lab tests, please help me decipher!

Below are my results from tests I just had done. I feel like crap. Over the course of the last year have less and less energy, gaining weight, have bouts of feeling cold. Basically a lot of the same symptoms I had before I was diagnosed. This is the first time I do believe that the anitbodies have been tested as I ordered these tests this time. Need advice. Thanks.

Free T4 1.31 (0.89-1.76), T4 11.8 (4.5-10.9), TSH 2.293 (0.350-5.500), Free T3 2.6 (2.3-4.2), Vit D 36.6 (30.0-100.0). TPO 517 (<60), Ferritin 139 (10-120) Thyroglobulin Ab 40 (<=60), T3RU 27.7 (24.0-35.0), DHEA-S 39.8 (15.0-157.0), Vit B-12 666 (211-911), Folate 37.06 (>5.38)

13 Replies

  • clearly you are not converting t4 into t3 which is the vital hormone that every tissue in nthe body needs to function

    your ferritin and folate are fine so I must conclude you are unable to convert as a result of the3 DI02 Gene

  • Thanks, I was thinking that as well. jsut needed some confirmation on these readings

  • RFU, DIO2 testing would be necessary to establish gene polymorphism. Guysgrams is undermedicated with TSH >2 and that's why FT4 and FT3 are low. VitD is also low and that can affect T4 to T3 conversion too.

  • Clutter,

    Wholly agree - jumping to the DIO2 conclusion is unjustified. Beside every other reason, we simply do not know enough about our genes to assume that the now well-known DIO2 variants are the only ones which affect conversion of T4 to T3.

  • Thanks

  • Thanks

  • Guysgrams, TPOab is positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). TgAb is negative.

    I think you are undermedicated. Your TSH is too high for someone on thyroxine, your FT4 is less than half way through range and your FT4 is almost bottom of range.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status which for most patients will be when TSH is just above or below 1.0, although some need it lower, or suppressed, to feel well. Read Dr. Toft's comments in Treatment Options Email for a copy of the Pulse article if you would like to show your GP.

    Ferritin over range is usually due to inflammation in the body and may be due to a Hashi flare or hypo symptoms.

    vitD 36nmol/L (UK) is inadequate. 75-200 nmol/L is optimal and most are comfortable around 100. Supplement 5,000iu D3 daily and retest in 6 months. If you are in the USA different units of measurement are used and 36ng/ml is still insufficient and 50ng/ml is optimal. You can use this guide to calculate how much to supplement

    I think B12 is fine, there is unlikely to be deficiency >500. Folate is high:

    High levels of folate are normally okay as long as your vitamin B12 level is also normal. Cells need vitamin B12 to use folic acid and when vitamin B12 levels are too low, folic acid cannot be used and builds up in the blood.

    The HU PASOC forum will be able to advise better on B12 and folate.

  • Thanks. Yes, I know from past experience that when my TSH was in and around .50-1.0 I did feel much better. When I had labs done in February my T4 was at the upper limit (1.7 range (0.8-1.7)) and my TSH at that time was 1.77. I actually felt like crap then having bouts of feeling so very cold, very low energy and all the rest. Asked her what we could do about this why wasn't the Fee T3 done and she told me it didn't matter! She would not up my does of Synthroid. Told her I just wanted to find out what the problem was and to fix it. I asked why wouldn't testing for Free T3 matter and we kind of went back and forth, she then referred me to the Endo that I will be seeing in another week. My TSH labs have been going back and forth this past year from 3.10 February 2014 to the 1.77 this past February to now the 2.293. Only hope that I get some help with this Endo I will be seeing or will be looking for another doctor. :(

  • Guysgrams, TSH fluctuating may be due to Hashimoto's attacks. Suppressing TSH can help reduce attacks and your endo might be open to this although your doctor obviously isn't.

    Adopting a gluten-free diet has helped many members reduce Hashi flares and antibodies.

  • Plan on looking into the gluten free as well.


  • my iron was 79 (55-170) iron saturation 24 (20-50) iron binding capacity 333 (250-450). Is my iron considered low?

  • Guysgrams, Post a new question. I don't know enough about iron to comment.

  • will do.

You may also like...