Results. What you think?

W, these results are long but I'll post the off results and if I miss something let me know:

Calcium 9.1

Protein Total Serum 7.0

Alkaline Phosphatase, S. 44

Cholesterol 158

Trigly 70

Hdl cholesterol 76

Vldl cholesterol 14

Ldl cholesterol calc 78

Sodium 140

Potassium serum 3.8

Thyroid Panel with tsh

Tsh 0.009

Thyroxine t4 8.9

T3 uptake 30

Free thyroxine index 2.7

Iron and tibc

Iron Bind. cap tibc. 248

Iron, serum 107

Iron saturation 43

I didn't see feritin

This doctor here told me stop taking nature thyroid and said that is why i lose weight and sweat. I told nurse i havent lost weight and im not sweating lol. I feel myself getting better being on nature thyroid. I will be taking my results n see my doc in Indiana. I don't understand all this

If you can give me any insight that would be great.

Love you guys!!!!!!

10 Replies

  • Debbers, Without the lab ref ranges the only thing I can see is that your TSH is very suppressed. If you want to post the ranges for the thyroid results I'll have a look at them but most of the others won't mean anything to me. is a good resource for explaining what the tests are for.

  • Oh goodness, I didn't know to put that too. I'll do Clutter.

  • Sodium, Serum 140 (136-145)

    Potassium, Serum 3.8 (3.5 - 5.1)

    Calcium, serum 9.1 (8.5 - 10.1)

    Protein, Total, Serum 7.0 (6.4-8.2)

    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 44 (46 -116) --- They say a little low here

    Cholesterol , Total 168 (100 - 199)

    Triglycerides 70 (0 - 149)

    HDL Cholesterol 76 (>39)

    VLDL Cholesterol Cal 14 (5-40)

    LDL Cholesterol Calc 78 (0-99)

    Thyroid Panel with TSH

    TSH 0.009 (0.450- 4.500) - They said this was "LOW" in bold

    Thyroxine (t4) 8.9 (4.5-12.0)

    T3 Uptake 30 (24 -39)

    Free Thyroxine Index 2.7 (1.2 - 4.9)

    Iron and TIBC

    Iron Bind.Cap. (TIBC) 248 (250 - 450)

    Iron Saturation 43 (15 -55)

    The nurse from the doctor's office told me to stop taking Nature Thyroid as my TSH is high. But when I read this it shows it's low, so I'm not understanding. This is the doctor's office that wants me to switch over the levo that didn't work for me. I was on it for two years. I'm not stopping taking the Nature Thyroid. I told the nurse I can't believe the doctor wants me to just stop Nature Thyroid like that. She also told me my iron was low, too. She said they are going to call me back with a referral and an appointment to get scan. I will be taking my blood results to my Indiana doctor that I have been going to. Also, I didn't see a count for the ferritin level. I wonder why that is. I wanted to know that as my hair sheds bad and my skin peels bad too. The nurse told me that is why there is weight loss and sweating. I told her that's funny, as I'm not having weight loss or sweating at all, but I feel fatigued. The nurse told me that with my TSH elevated it cand o the opposite; is this true? I am so confused on what she has told me on the phone today. I'm not doing anything until I go see my doctor in Indiana.

    The nurse also said the doctor wants me to get a scan done, an ultrasound of my thyroid too. I asked her why. she said she is not sure why the doctor wants but it's probably to check everything.

    I'm so confused as the way i read this TSH level, to me, it's low, which means I'm not getting enough Nature Thyroid or am I reading that wrong?

    And right now at this point, I'm so tired I could lay down and go to sleep right now. I shouldn't be feeling this and yes, I'm still having shedding going on.

    Should my ferritin level be listed too? I don't see that on here.

    Thank you Clutter.


  • Debber, your TSH is very low. Probably one of the reasons your doctor wants you off NDT and back on Levothyroxine is because she doesn't like suppressed TSH which is common when taking NDT. I'm more used to seeing FT3 but your T3 uptake is within range so I don't think you are overmedicated. FT4 is low in range which is quite common when taking any thyroid meds that contain T3. Check out the labtestsonline link for the other results which were low.

  • I will check that link out Clutter. How do I get my TSH level up? Is that why I'm feeling tired and having the shedding and skin issues? I am going to take these results to my doctor in Indiana as she had me leveled and feeling good until I came off my Armour and I regret it so much. I was feeling on top of the world then. Thank you Clutter!!!!

  • Debber, you had the hair and skin issues when your TSH was high, before you started NDT. The only way of raising TSH is to lower your dose. Best to see your Indiana doctor before lowering dose unless you feel over stimulated. The T3 and T4 results didn't indicate overmedication.

  • Hey, maybe I can audition for the walking dead lol

  • My TSH is extremely low. Am I alive??? LOL This all started when I came off my Armour, everything came with avengance. I'm trying to get myself back on track. I travel to Indiana tomorrow nite and I am going to drive all nite and I see my doctor Friday and I can't wait.

  • Debber, you'd better not be driving all night if you aren't alive :-D Don't worry about TSH. It's a problem when it's high but meaningless when it's low.

    Drive carefully and let us know how you get on when you're home.

  • LOL Okay, I won't worry about that then. Yes, I'll be driving all nite. I will get in town at around 3:00 or 4:00 in morning at my sister's. I have to drive back Sunday as I have be at work Monday, and I will keep you posted. I want my life back, and thank you, Clutter.

You may also like...