advice on thyroid results please, and ferritin levels

My last thyroid test results were as follows:

FT4 12.4 (10-22)

FT3 4.94 (2.8-6.5)

TSH 2.14 (0.4-4.0)

rT3 0.38 (0.14 - 0.54)

TG <20 (0-40)

TPO 12 (0-35)

I take 3 NT per day as well as all the usual nutritional supplements - Se, Zn, vit C, D, A, E etc. But I stopped taking iron recently when I received these results (below), where the serum iron was at the top of the range. (A week before the test I stopped taking iron supplements to avoid these interfering with the results).

serum iron 27.2 (6.6 - 26)

TIBC 60 (41-77)

Transferrin saturation 45 (20-55)

Ferritin 52 (13-150).

My basal temperature remains low (35.5-36.0) and my energy levels have plateaued. I know that my ferritin should be higher in the range but I'm concerned about overdosing with iron given the serum levels. Any ideas on this?

Also, I'm confused about where to go with my thyroid support. Dr P has given me two contradictory pieces of advice about whether or not to try T3. Advice on this would also be much appreciated.

On top of all this I have ME, and very weak adrenals, but these are being supported with hydrocortisone 15-20mg/day, fludrocortisone and Dr Wilson's adrenal rebuilder supplements.

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi

    I'm really sorry, I have no idea why your question keeps getting missed.. :(

    Please can you detail which symptoms you are still having...

    Also is NT just nutri-thyroid..?

    So you are not on any thyroid hormone replacement..?

    This information will help people to better offer informed support - thanks!

    L

    x

  • Hi Xanthe,

    I take it you mean nutri thyroid and not natural thyroid. Your FT4 level is quite near the bottom of the range. This can happen on natural thyroid but I'm afraid I don't know whether it's the same for nutri-thyroid. Your other levels look ok. Do you know if your levels improved when you went onto NT?

    I don't see a B12 result here. Have you have this done. This is crucial for people with thyroid problems/ME etc.

    I would also suggest that you have either a cortisol blood test or an ACTH test along with the dynamic tests done. Not sure whether your GP would do this. Might be worth a try asking him. We are in the process of writing a new article about the adrenals and hypopituitarism. Have you ever had a head injury/whiplash in the past as this can often be the cause of pituitary problems.

    If you send your answers to enquiries@thyroiduk.org I can send you some info.

    Best wishes, Lyn

  • Thanks both for your messages. I am currently on holiday so will follow up on my return. But briefly, I am on nutrithyroid and it did help raise my ft3 and ft4 levels. Symptoms are fatigue and low basal temperature - 35.5 - 36C, also poor sleep and digestion and general lack of any spark. Immune system also very weak - I catch everything going! Saliva ASI showed major deficiency but ACTH came out "normal". B12 was high when last tested (I inject each week). I have had a bad head injury in the past, so I'll check the pituitary issue.

  • Hi Xanthe, You should definitely have more dynamic testing done. The ACTH test is not sensitive enough for people with hypopituitarism (often caused by head injury). Lyn

  • Hi Lyn,

    I'm back from holiday now, so can begin researching. Thanks for your reply. Please can you explain what you mean by dynamic testing. Also, do you know what tests I would need to check my pituitary? My GP is not supportive so I may need to go privately. I would be very interested in the adrenal/pituitary article when it is completed.

  • Hi Xanthe, Send me an email and I'll send you the info - enquiries@thyroiduk.org You will need to remind me that you are Xanthe! :-)

You may also like...