Test results what do you think?

Hi all

I am having all sorts of problems with endocrinologists, I wonder if anyone can help with the interpretation of my latest test results please.

The ref ranges used by my lab are: TSH 0.30 - 5.50, FT3 3.9 - 6.8 and FT4

12 - 22.

I was persuaded to give up my thyroxine last year with awful results, I restarted it this year.

Last year when off all thyroid meds my results were:

TSH 5.82

FT3 4.1

FT4 11.7

I restarted thyroxine and my test results in August were:

TSH 0.02

FT3 7.6

FT4 22.3

My results as of 19th November are:

TSH 0.02

FT3 4.8

FT4 19

I am taking 100 Levo and one grain Nature Throid on one day and an extra half grain on the second.

My current endocrinologist has all but washed her hands of me so I would really appreciate some advice re these results.

Thanks for reading.

Debs

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I think the most important question is, how are you feeling? If you are feeling well then you are probably on the right dose. If you are not feeling too good, then perhaps you need to increase the Nature throid and decrease the levo to get your T3 up a little.

    Although your results look good, it really depends on how you feel.

    Sorry I can't be more help

    Carolyn x

  • Thanks Carolyn, I'm feeling reasonable on this dose at the moment, there are other problems going on. My endo is adamant I am over replaced but I don't agree.

  • I don't think you're over-replaced either. There was a recent paper that showed that a person's TSH responds differently to exogenous thyroid hormone than to those produced by the body's own thyroid. This accounts for the low TSH. TSH is pretty useless for assessing the correct dose of thyroid hormone for this very reason, even if it can be a useful indication for initial diagnosis (in combination with symptoms etc and never on it's own).

    Your T3 is the lower end of normal showing that you are indeed NOT over-replaced.

    I'll see if I can find that paper

    Carolyn x

  • Here is the blog where the paper is mentioned. It's the conclusion that says it all really. It contains a link to the entire paper but you will only be able to read it if you suscribe. However, having this paper's title and conclusion to show your endo may help. On the other hand, if he is really stubborn it may not :(

    thyroiduk.healthunlocked.co...

    I hope it's helpful to you

    Carolyn x

  • Thank you so much Carolyn, that's helpful and something to show to the endo in a years time! (I may send it to her)

    I do not feel over-medicated and can speak from experience, my thyroid journey began with an overactive thyroid and continued that was for years. In all honesty I can say that it was much easier to deal with when over. Under-active is a complete nightmare.

    Debs

    x

You may also like...