Can any one interpret my blood results please?

I have been housebound for 8 months due to constant pain in my knees, neck & back. I had an mri scan 3 years ago on my lower back which came back negative. My mobility is beyond poor. I'm unable to do the simplest tasks & I'm confined to one room. I saw a neurologist to determine whether I have MS recently. She thinks my health problems are musculoskeletal. I'd like to rule out osteoarthritis /lupus etc. but I'm confused by my blood test results. I'd just like an answer as to why I'm suffering so much. Any advice would be appreciated.

Full blood count (424...) Result

Full blood count (424)

Eosinophil count - observation (42k) 0.06 10*9/L [0.04 - 0.4] percentage result: 1.13%

Haematocrit (X76tb) 0.385 L/L [0.36 - 0.46]

Haemoglobin concentration (Xa96v) 127 g/L [115.0 - 165.0]

Lymphocyte count (42M..) 1.76 10*9/L [1.0 - 4.5] percentage result 33.02%

Mean cell haemoglobin level (XE2pd) 33.9 pg [27.0 - 34.0]

Mean cell volume (42A..) Above range 102.7 fL [83.0 - 101.0] Outside reference range

Monocyte count - observation (42P) 0.43 10*9/L [0.2 - 0.8] Percentage result 8.07%

Neutrophil count (42J) 3.06 10*9/L [2.0 - 7.0] Percentage result 57.41%

Platelet count - observation (42P) 210 10*9/L [150.0 - 450.0]

Red blood cell count (426..) Below range 3.75 10*12/L [3.8 - 4.8] Outside reference range

Total white blood count (XaldY) 5.33 10*9/L [4.0 - 11.0]

Basophil count (42L..) 0.02 10*9/L [0.0 - 0.1] Percentage result 0.38%

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (XE2m7) 5mm/hour [1.0 - 12.0]

7 Replies

  • You don't have any:

    1. Vitamin D test results

    2. Vitamin B12 test results

    3. Ferritin test results

    4. Folate test results

    Do you have any results from those in the last year? If they are older than a year you need a repeat.

    Having unexplained bone and muscle pains is a symptom of vitamin D deficiency. Having low vitamin B12, ferritin and folate levels also contributes to these symptoms and to why your mean cell volume is out of range.

  • Thank you for your response. I've just checked my notes and I had previous blood test results going back to March:

    Here are the results.

    Serum albumin level 49 g/L [35.0 - 50.0]

    Serum calcium level 2.31 mmol/L [2.21 - 2.6]

    Serum adjusted calcium concentration 2.29 mmol/L [2.2 - 2.6]

    serum inorganic phosphate level 1.16 mmol/L [0.8 - 1.5]

    Serum alkaline phosphatase level 45 u/L [30.0 130.

    Serum sodium level 143 mmol/L [133.0 - 146.0]

    Serum potassium level 4.3 mmol/L [3.5 - 5.3]

    Serum urea level 5.2 mmol/L 2.5 - 7.8]

    Serum creatinine level 90 umol/L 55.0 - 95.0]

    GRF calculated abbreviated MDRD 62.0 ml/min/1.1.73m2

    Serum TSH level 2.07 mu/L [0.3 - 4.7]

    Serum total Vitamin D Level 149 nmol/L

    OCTOBER 2015

    Rheumatoid factor level Neg

    Bioplex anti-dna antibody 1 iu/mL [<4.0]

    Bioplex anti-chromatin AB Negative

    Bioplex anti-ribosomal P AB Negative

    Bioplex anti-ro-52-antibody Negative

    Bioplex antianti-ro-60 antibody Negative

    Bioplex anti-la antibody Negative

    Bioplex anticentromere AB Negative

    Bioplex anti-SM antibody Negative

    Bioplex anti-SMRP antibody Negative

    Bioplex anti-RNP 68 antibody Negative

    Bioplex anti-SCL-70 antibody Negative

    Bioplex anti-JO-1 antibody Negative

    NOVEMBER 2015

    Serum TSH Level 1.13 mu/L [0.3 - 4.7]

    Serum vitamin B12 level 332 ng/L [170.0 - 700.0]

    Serum folate level 9.8 ug/L [4.6 - 18.7]

    and lastly the original message I posted showed my latest blood results in April 2016 I missed 2 test results

    Serum creatine kinase level 81 u/L [25.0-200.0]

    Serum C reactive protein level Less than 5 mg/L (0 to 5)

    I take vitamin D tablets 5000iu , chelated magnesiumn 200mg, cod liver oil 1000mg & a multi vitamin 3 times per week.

    I'd be very interested to hear your thoughts on the above. Thank you in advance for any help.

  • Your B12 was far too low on that test, B12 needs to be around 1000. Low b12 (under 500) affects nerves (eg in spine).

  • Thank you thats really helpful information. I'll make sure to get some B12 supplements. Did everything else look ok?

  • The others don't' tell you a lot - they look ordinary. D3 is good. No useful ones like ferritin or Free T3 or free T4

  • Do you have a diagnosed thyroid problem ? there are no thyroid test results so possibly difficult for us to comment.

  • Hi. Thank you for your reply. I don't have a diagnosed thyroid problem. I've included new details in the post above. Please let me know your thoughts. Many thanks.

You may also like...