Blue horizon test results advice please

Hi there

Could anyone pls advise on the following :

Tsh 0.09 (0.27-4.20)

T4 total 146.4 (64.5-142)

Free t4 19.33 (12-22)

Free t3 5.09 (3.1-6.8)

Anti thyroidperoxidase 15.1 <34

Anti thyroglobulin 21 <115

I have been taking 100 mg thyroxine since xmas. As I was still very symptomatic ( extreme fatigue/ weight gain/ depression) I decided to take an extra 25 ( not prescribed by my Gp).

The above results are taken after this increase to 125.

Should I reduce back to 100mg?

My free t3 is middle of the range so was hoping I could keep taking 125 mg in the hope my symptoms would start to improve.

Any advice would be most appreciated.

😳

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Well, how do you feel? Although tsh low, t3 and t4 levels good.

    My tsh is lower than that and when I queried it with endo she said as t3 and t4 good she was perfectly happy to leave dose unchanged.

    So-if you feel good, stay with it. Why go back to feeling awful??

  • Thanks so much for the reply - that allays my concern over the low tsh - I think I will stick with the 125 as I have felt a little better. Here's hoping after a few weeks I'll improve further .

    🙂

  • If you're feeling a little better on the higher dosage with no adverse symptoms then why not stick with it a bit longer and give it a chance.

    We know we need to be on the same dosage for at least 8 weeks and longer to feel the full benefit of a dose increase so see how you go.

    The longer I try and figure my own thyroid results the more I realise things are really very individual.

  • Thankyou Joesmum it was very good of you to respond. That has put my mind at rest and I agree looking at people's different results i.e. How Tsh results and corresponding levels of t4/t3 differ from person to person we need to adopt a more individual approach. Thanks again 😊

  • It takes quite a while for symptoms to go especially if you have been a long time diagnosed and it's fairly recent for your dose increase. Just keep a diary how you are feeling, what is improving and what isn't and had anything one back wards then you have an idea if you aren't happy furthdoen the line but like the others give it change to help you first.

  • Thankyou very much for your response - I have been struggling to get a diagnosis for many years so hopefully it is just a case of giving it more time. The diary things a great idea I will start one 😊

You may also like...