Please have a look at results

After 9weeks of dosage increase these are my results ( had hemithyroidectomy May 2012 and still trying to get levels stabilized)

TSH - 1.52 (0.27-4.2)

Ft4 - 1.28 (0.93-1.70)

Ft3. - 2.1 (2.0-4.4)

TT3. - 0.90. ( 0.80-2.0)

Ferritin - 28.61 (13.0-1.50)

Folic acid - 7.0 (4.0-19.9)

Vit b12 - 408. (400-964)

Vit D3 - 33.1 (31-100)

With these results I was taking 75mcg 4 days a week/ 100mcg 3 days a week

Many thanks

Susan

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Has your GP not provided you with Vitamin D3 as your level is low. You can supplement with Vitamin B12 and can get sublingual which means it goes directly into your bloodstream. You can aim for the upper level of B12, it has to be methylcobalamin B12 and I get mine from Amazon. If you do order from Amazon there is a link at the right-hand side and thyroiduk.org gets a very small commission.

    Your Free T3 is on the low side too, ask your GP if he would prescribe some T3. Many wont but Dr Toft says we can have T3 added to T4 (levo).

    Your GP could increase your levo as Dr Toft says in his article in Pulse Online. If you would like a copy of this article, email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org to discuss it with your GP. I would send him a copy before your appointment so he has had time to read it. Louise is on holiday till 6th January. :-

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

    ***

    Others will comment on your other blood tests.

  • Hi Treatment after the OP, needs to go from there, irrespective of how you were pre OP. You will change over the next 6 months or so. However, need frequent tests and treating on them. If you do not feel well, thyroid wise, I would suggest you need just a little T3, start very slowly and go up to say 20mcg. Retest in 6 weeks from when on maximum.

    Ferritn/iron a little low, but a doc will not treat on that result. Safe to take just a sachet of Spatone a day, very gentle.

    B12 much too low, Endos say needs to be fairly near the top of range. Vit D a little low but OK, ask fro a corrected calcium test, then suggest try and get some D on a script. Re test both in 4 months, and now and again. Calcium ( corrected) must always be in range, an electrolyte, strongly effected by D, should b Endo really too. all these. Also Diabetes, autoimmune and hormonal, annual tests, more if on range or treatment.

    Jackie

  • Many thanks for your replies. Now increased my Vit d intake, also today I bought some Vit b12.

  • Hi Make sure your calcium is clearly in range, before taking vit D, any. Corrected calcium must always be in range as an electrolyte. D effects it strongly.Also retest both in 4 months, afer taking the vit D. it is better, if possible on a script, Endo, second best GP.

    Best wishes,

    Jackie

You may also like...