help with thyroid and antibody results please


Just had blue horizon results back. I am sitting here crying getting more and more confused especially with antibody stuff. I am starting to think i am barking up wrong tree but just want to rule everything I can out. Dr diagnosed with CFS. havent made appointment yet as can't accept that I will just be like this forever more.

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 131 nmol/L 59 - 154


FREE THYROXINE 19.3 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 4.5 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8



Thyroglobulin Antibody *250.7 IU/mL 0-115(Negative)

Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 15.2 IU/mL 0 - 34

Method used for Anti-TPO: Roche Modular

Vit d last tested 13th June 129.4 nmol (80- 150) nmol sufficient.

B12 406 ng/l (180-900u)

Serum transferrin - 2.78 g/l (1.8-3.6)

Transferrin Saturation 44% (16-50)

Serum iron 26.9 (11.30)

The only time I felt better was on holiday in Greece a week before Vit d taken. I felt 80% there and now feel about 30%. Would this have abnormally elevated levels and they may have dropped again? Just seems when literally outdoors all day even last sun I felt much better.

I have been taking 5000iu a day of Vit d and 2000mg of b12 methy (whatever it's called) and seemed to be improving. That was two weeks ago and now feel awful again. I am aware I have to be careful with vit d.

Symptoms are endless but the worst ones are:

Chronic Fatigue

Upper arm weakness/ pain

Dry/Watering eyes 2 yrs now

Brain Fog/short term memory problems


blah blah..............

I would really appreciate someones help.

thanks in advance.

8 Replies

  • The only things I can see out of sync you are already supplementing for, although I would stop the VitD, but your FT3 could be better so maybe you have a conversion problem and also, just because your blood results show you have enough thyroid hormones it doesn't mean that they are being utilised into your cells, which would still leave you feeling awful.

    Have a look at this link I have just posted to someone else who found it very helpful.

    Moggie x

  • Ok thanks for your reply moggie. That article is not so easy for me to digest though. Its mind boggling this subject.

    So what would you do next then?

    Beacause my dr is going to think its a load of old crock! In fact seen two different drs and both said cfs and thyroid fine.

  • Have you looked into adrenal fatigue? Yes another minefield but worth looking into as symptoms can be similar. Do you jump at the least little thing? and do you shake when you are upset?

    Moggie x

  • Looking into it as we speak. Eyes are dropping out of head with all this research. I will read that one thanks x YES i do jump at anything, husband gets sick of me doing this!! No shaking but severe irratability.

  • If you can afford it, I would get a referral to a sympathetic Endocrinologist/private doctor and email for a list.

    Before these blood tests were introduced and used to diagnose thyroid gland problems, patients were treated according to their clinical symptoms and Chronic Fatigue, CFS were un-named until about 10 years after the use of the TSH

    This is a link to a Virologist, to whom people were referred to as the Consultants were puzzled about the conditions as, according to the TSH, they didn't have thyroid gland problems and you will see how one got involved.

  • TT4 is a bit low in relation to FT4. Low TBG? You are more towards the hyper side if anything. And FT3 is a bit low in relation to FT4. Not sure what it all could suggest tricky one. have you had your estrogen levels checked? Estrogen can have an effect on TBG levels as can adrenal hormones. low estrogen/high cortisol??

  • Forgot to say the other problem is complete sleep disruption and constantly on sleep tabs

    Just re read moggies reply. I thought the test I had would have showed whether there was a conversion problem. Paid £118 quid for it! My fault as probably just quickly picked the test which showed the most comprehensive thyroid test. But as you can tell I dont; know much about all this!

    The adrenals symptoms are really familiar but then thsat seeems to be the trouble these symptoms can be put down to many things.

    I'll keep pressing on with research.

    best wishes and thank you.


  • Thanks hashi, didn't see your post earlier.

    Just posting dr's appraisal which came with email. sorry should have done this earlier...

    "The thyroid function is normal currently.

    The thyroglobulin antibody test result is positive but the negative thyroid microsomal antibody result suggests that the likelihood of autoimmune thyroid disease (e.g. Hashimoto's or Graves' disease) being present is low.

    Thyroid microsomal antibody testing is regarded as the more specific accurate test for autoimmune thyroid disease"

    Apparently I can have my blood within 7 days checked for other stuff. So yes I think I need to do hormone as in oestrogen checked. If I wanted Adrenal function tested, is it obvious which test to have?

You may also like...