What if everything else is in range?

Is this ok or is my GP a fool?


Last time I saw my GP about my bloods she told me that I was fine because although my TSH was raised everything else (apart from antibodies) was in range. I had some more bloods the other day. Similar but with much higher TSH.

SO...I reckon she'll try and fob me off with the same excuse. Any words of advice or wisdom to help me make her understand? Is she right? What does it mean when all the other levels are in range? As far as my docs are concerned all my problems are down to Fibromyalgia and I should just learn to live with it.

First is most recent bloods second is original ones.


TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 93 nmol/L 59 - 154




FREE THYROXINE 13.5 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0


FREE T3 4.5 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8





Thyroglobulin Antibody *197.3 IU/mL 0-115(Negative)


 Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular


Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies*384.0 IU/mL 0 - 34




TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 105 nmol/L 59 - 154




FREE THYROXINE 14.8 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0


FREE T3 4.1 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8




Thyroglobulin Antibody *188.1 IU/mL 0-115(Negative)


 Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular


Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies*373.9 IU/mL 0 - 34


 Method used for Anti-TPO: Roche Modular


Thyroid Microsomal Ab (Conf) Positive - Titre of 1 in 102,400

Last edited by

8 Replies

  • With reference to your title: the latter. T4 too low, high antibodies, sky-high TSH suggests failing thyroid, probably autoimmune, that will only get worse - already getting worse. If you have symptoms, you should be treated before you get really ill and have to give up work etc. Ask for a referral to an endo on TUK's list if your GP won't treat.

    T4 should be near top of range and T3 in upper third or so. TSH is usually between 0.5 and 1 in people who feel well (and I believe it's a logarithmic scale, so yours is much worse than it looks).

    I'm sure someone will post the article that explains why you should be treated before it gets any worse.

  • It is amazing that they will not listen to you and your symptoms and now won't even acknowledge your terrible test levels. I would say this person is very ill from looking at them. I would find another GP or Endo as Angel suggested ASAP and take your results for new eyes to look at. Here is a short video regarding antibodies and a reference for your lab tests.


  • Your GP is a fool. The upper ranges for tsh in the uk are 5 if you have antibodies ( you do). And 10 if you don't. The fact that your t4 and t3 is in range just means that your poor failing thyroid is working very very hard, because it is being flogged to death by the tsh. You need to write a letter to her, and send a copy to the head of practise, list your symptoms. ( copy a list). And state that your tsh is over range. State how long you have been feeling rough and ask or a trial of thyroid hormones and an appointment with a endocrinologist. The doctor is putting your heart health at risk by not treating you... Is she a sadist?

  • Hi I was going to ask if you had had the usual vitamin/mineral tests but see you are supplementing already. :)

    I refused the 'dustbin' diagnosis of CFS/ME ("not a bad diagnosis to have" GP) just after op to remove half my thyroid, TSH 5+ and obvious symptoms - so frustrating! (joint/muscle pain eased with D3 supplements btw).

    Are you still on Levo or trying something else? J :D

  • I was on Levo with Dr Skinner. It made me very ill and I had a very high rt3 level on it. So I stopped. Dr S was going to start ne on armour but he died before he could write the prescription. I've been having pain in my neck and difficulty swallowing too on top of all the fibro symptoms and it being impossible to wake up despite non stop alarms and noise for hours. I'm seeing Dr C privately tomorrow but id like the NHS to at least recognise I have a problem. X

  • Wow, you got all these tests on the NHS? Mine only does TSH, T4 and thyroid peroxidase. The rest have to come out of the 9contributory) social security I get for having breast cancer. Linked, of course, with raised peroxidase.

  • No. Unfortunately I have them done privately at £100 a time!

  • Sorry but your gp needs to bother to research correctly hypothyroid and what the results should be

    you are hypothyroid and i bet your ferritin is way way below 70 and that your folate is also low which is why you cannot tolerate or utilise thyroxine t4

    i will bet your cholesterol is high too

    theres no way on this earth that your tsh or free t4 or rt3 is normal

    its totally indicative of hypothyroid that needs treating with t3 until your ferritin and folate are way way up in their ranges

You may also like...