Blue horizon test results thyroid - tsh highish but in range vit D borderline, antibody neg, but still tired despite good b12 - advice


I have PA but have felt less well despite monthly B12 and orals so decided to get a thyroid check.

Looks like I do not have antibodies against thyroid as thyroid peroxidase antibodies said negative. Here are the results:

TSH 3.86 uIU/ml (range 0.270 - 4.20) Free T4 15.59 pmol/l (12-22)

Free T3 5.5 pmol/l (3.1-6.8)

folate 15.5 ug/l 4.6-18.7) B12 very high at 1770 ng/l but then i take a lot and have monthly jabs serrum ferritin 79.8 ug/l (13 - 150) Vit D 65.3 nmol/l (borderline 25-75 optimal 75- 200 over 250 poss toxicity) zinc 15.5umol/l (11-24) magnesium .94 mmol/l (.70 - 1.00) selenium 1.29 umol/l (0.89 - 1.65)

thyroid peroxidase antibodies - negative (ranges <60 = neg 60-100 equivocal >100 =positive) no figure given so must be les than 60.

The tsh is still on high side and vit D borderline - could these 2 things be why I am so tired and struggle in the mornings? Also SO VERY forgetful. Memory dreadful - worryingly so.

Any advice?


5 Replies

  • I only have TSH tested but when it goes above 2, I start feeling bad. Luckily I have a good doctor (as far as TSH is concerned) and he lets me keep it low. B12 is another story but I now SI so that is no longer such a problem.

  • They haven't tested for anti thyroglobulin abs ... you may well have antibodies still. Was this a private test? Your TSH is well high enough for you to be hypo, your thyroid is struggling. Blue Horizon do a full test, including T3.

  • Yes it was a private test and cost £ 277 so I cannot afford another one. Can I get the other antibodies checked just on a home finger test? I am beginning to give up

  • Blue Horizon do a home finger prick for thyroid inc both antibodies for about £99. your tsh shows your thyroid is definitely struggling, and I think it will rise.

  • Thanks .