Diabetes India

Finaly my HbA1c comes to 5.7

Hello Friends ,

I am very happy to inform you that my HbA1c comes down to 5.7. It was 11.7 on 03-10-2015. According to my 3.5 month friendship with diabetes, it's result of switching on LCHF diet. Thanks to Anup ji and all who emphasizes to switch on LCHF.

40 Replies
oldestnewest

Well done - spread the word!

2 likes
Reply

Yes, I will post. My next target is to go closer to 5.0

2 likes
Reply

Sir please advise the vegetarian LCHF diet plan.i am diabetic since 2014. Before 2 months I was taking medicine 2 times now since 2 months it's before lunch. Just few days back my fasting bs was 102 and after lunch it was 163.

Reply

Hi Yadav,

Please explain your daily LCHF diet includes breakfast, lunch, dinner and snack and any other act ivies that brought down your HbA1C as 5.7

Thanks

Dinkar

4 likes
Reply

Hi Dinkar,

For my daily LCHF diet, follow the thread healthunlocked.com/diabetes...

It is not my permanent diet. I also change my diet plan according to current blood sugar level and my physical activity. But i don't take Carbohydrate more then 80-100 gm per day. Actually it's all about replacing carbohydrate with Fat .

2 likes
Reply

Hi Yadav,

Congrats for the great success and thanks for the info shared . Just a couple more doubts. Please clarify me when you have free time

Last 3 months, were you using any English Medicines? What was the dosage ?

How about now? Are you free from medicines now ?

Thanks

Dinkar

Reply

Last 3 months, 1st month i was on Jalra M50/500. From last 2 my doctor switched me to Glycomet 500mg two time per day but i never taken it regularly. I think will be medicines free from next month as i have started exercise :) :)

1 like
Reply

Awesome.

So you broke doctor advise and prescription. One last query. Have you every realized diabetic symptoms like Frequest Urination, Fatigue, Feet Burning, Hunger and Thirsty when you found diabetic with FBS 311. How you are feeling now?

Thanks

Dinkar

Reply

Yes, broken doctor advise and diet chart also. In my first visit(3rd October), my doctor(MB.B.S. ,M.D., DM ) said that you have to take insulin continuously for 3-4 month if you want to avoid insulin for 10 year. He started insulin 25 unit per day but with help of LCHF my insulin decreased day by day and finally closed within 20 days. When i was diagnosed, My main problem was blurry vision, frequent urination,thirst and tiredness. Now i have no any above explained issue since 3 months. Most interesting things he never talk about LCHF.

Reply

Yes Yadav, I do agree with you. I had approached couple of good doctors but no one talked about LCHF diet

Now I don't have any doubts about LCHF or its results. I tried 3-4 months back but due to back to back health problems I could not continue as I had to listen doctors and their diet chart when I was hospitalized

Keep in touch and continue to share your thoughts\advises and experiences

When you feel hungry other than penuat+Almonds_Walnuts do you use any other snacks

Hungar is my big problem

Dinkar

Reply

Hi anupji,

What abt ppl like my hubby,high cholestrol & high blood sugar levels and some times high blood pressure.will lchf diet work? I am rly concerned n scared.pls help.....

Mrs.s

Reply

I am also a true follower of LCHF diet. AND Yes according to Anup Sir it is blessing in disguise. My random blood sugar is in 80 to 100. FBS is in 90's and after 30 min of taking food it is less than 115. I am checking my BS regulary and randomly. I am not taking any medicine since 1.5 month.

My HBA1C is 5.3.

When i seacrhed for celebrity who follow LCHF i came to know many athletes, crickter are LCHF follower. I seriously blessed with LCHF.

I am enjoying my life, goes to GYM regulary. I always carries bullworker with myself when travelling. Also no outside food.

ROHIT SHARMA shane watson ... many more are LCHF follower.

Thanks to ANUP sir for awareness of LCHF among diabetics.

I feel i am no more diabetic i changed my DIET plan thats it.

I feel diabetic came to my life as blessing and gone away. :) :) :)

2 likes
Reply

Its very interesting to know about your improvement Mr. Yadav. Please advise me how did you achieve this.

Reply

It is very simple. Switch to LCHF diet. Monitor your blood glucose aggressively. After 1 month you will know which food is good or bad for you. I already explained about my diet in this thread.

1 like
Reply

Please let us know how you have reduced your HbA1c down to 5.7 leval !

1 like
Reply

What is LCHF. What do you eat. Don't ask me to check links. Pl give me answer straight. Thanks in advance. Cheers

Reply

yadavji will u mail me a diet chart of LCHF indian diet.

regards

Reply

Already shared above in this thread also u can find useful links in this thread.

Reply

brother yadav mail me too diet chart of LCHF.

regards.

Reply

Already shared above in this thread also u can find useful links in this thread.

Reply

Grt to know about your improvement. Thks to this forum and due to good advise from veteran members I too have achieved wat seemed to be an impossible task for me. My Hba1c is down to 4.9 from 6.2 around 6 months back. I have lost around 5 kgs in one month. My frds and colleagues are asking me how this miracle happened. I hope this diet replaces the poisonous diet we have been told is good till now.

3 likes
Reply

Yadav g, Are you veg or non veg

Reply

I am non vegetarian, Eggs 2-4 per day, chicken/fish/mutton 2-3 time per week in evening

1 like
Reply

Thanks for reply..

Congrats for managing well......

I am vegetarian and finding difficult to manage. My hba1c is 7.0 with No allopathic meds.

Reply

Initially it looks like difficult for vegetarians but actually it is not.

What do you eat daily ?

There are other who are vegetarians and they are managing well with LCHF. One member I know here is arunkumar3112.

1 like
Reply

Morning: 1 glass full fat milk with 20 almonds

Lunch: two wheat roti with dal or subzi+ curd.

Evening: 1cup tea without sugar with namkeen bhujia.

Dinner: two wheat roti with dal or sabzi with added ghee.

Night: one glass full fat milk with shilajit drops.

Started walking+running+yoga in morning from this week.

Reply

Your BS levels ? lipids ?

1 like
Reply

FBS=150

PP=190

HDL=37

VLDL=34

LDL=101

TOTAL-162

TGL-170

TOTAL SERUM LIPIDS-505

Reply

Sir g, I need some veg recepies which are LCHF, where can I find, requested to other members of diabetic community also.

Reply

You will get lot of information about what we are eating, on the group and/or in the postings/comments.

1 like
Reply

High FBS, PPBS, triglycerides and TG/HDL ratio. 170/37=4.6. Pointing to insulin resistance.

Total serum lipids ? is of no use.

2 likes
Reply

One more info sir, my c-peptide is 1.13 (normal range: 0.81-3.85 dr lalpathlabs) I am 5'9'' and weight 64kgs. Thin person. Kindly comment your view reg. this.

Thank you.

Reply

You are in better position than me considering weight. I am 5' 10" and 55 kg. :)

Have you tested fasting insulin at the same time when you tested for c-peptide ?

2 likes
Reply

It was rendom test two hrs after breakfast.

I havn't tested fasting insulin yet.

Reply

I am confused about wheather I have insulin resistance or low insulin production is the cause of my diabities. Kindly reply on this. How can i know this

Reply

I have already answered this.

You can verify your IR by testing fasting insulin and glucose at the same time and use homa IR formula to calculate insulin resistance.

gihep.com/calculators/other...

2 likes
Reply

That's awesome!! keep updating

Reply

Congrats Keep it up and share with all.

Reply

Congrats..Yadav. I still remeber thoese days when you approached me in this forum and shared your Diet Plan. believe me it's a miracle. My HBA1c dropped from 11.5 to 5.8 in just 3 months time. LCHF rocks and lets spread this.

Guys just see the label whatever you eat and which ever part of the world you are from. I know home made food is not available for all. But at least you can control

Cut down Carbohydrates, and replace it with FAT. many says that FAT increases cholesterol all are bullshit VCO is one of the best Fat you can drink or eat in any form.

I went to one of the best Hospital in Abudhabi, UAE they charge around 350 AED per visit as consulting fee and you know they speak trash when i said about LCHF the doctor was shocked that how i know the truth HEHEHEHE.......

2 likes
Reply

Pls give lchf chart yadavji

Reply

You may also like...