Is this really anxiety?

Hi I am new to this forum... 3 months ago while out walking my dog I suddenly felt dizzy and unwell..... I ended up at A and E I felt so ill .... so far I have been diagnosed with bppv, vertigo, menieres amongst other things ... all of which have now been  ruled out by an ENT specialist. I've had full bloods, eye specialist appointment and an ecg. All of which are clear ... I am having an MRI this week but think it will be clear as everything else has been!! 

My only symptoms are constant dizziness and a heavy feeling in my legs as well as blurry vision  and eye floaters .. however eye specialist says eyes are spot on !

Soooooo.... is this anxiety ? And if so how did u, if anyone has ... get rid of it ? I want my life back!! 

Please reply if u have had same symptoms x

18 Replies

  • Hi Tootsiebella, As more and more things are being ruled out, it sure does sound like anxiety disorder.   I would wait until you have the MRI to see what they say.  Then I can officially say  "welcome to the anxiety forum"  :)    The people here are phenomenal. Caring, supportive and loads of different stories in how they handle anxiety.  You will see you are not alone as well as getting some tips on the way others cope.  Hope you keep coming back and keep us updated on your last test.  Take care.  x

  • Thank u so much for that... I do feel the Mri will be clear as like the doc said ... if it was anything sinister after 3 months suffering I'd be extremely ill by now or even worse!! I think k they r doing it for my peace of mind really..... let's hope it's clear x

  • I'm sure they are doing it for your peace of mind.   Been there, done that.  Keeping you in my thoughts, let us know when you get the results.  You are in good company here  :)     Take care.

  • Hi Tootsiebella, Do rule out a deficiency in vitamin B12, it could account for all of your symptoms .  Even if you have been tested do look at the scale against the below information:

    "It is well-established in the scientific literature that people with B12 levels between 200 pg/mL and 350 pg/mL – levels considered “normal” in the U.S. – have clear B12 deficiency symptoms. Experts who specialize in the diagnosis and treatment of B12 deficiency, like Sally Pacholok R.N. and Jeffery Stewart D.O., suggest treating all patients that are symptomatic and have B12 levels less than 450 pg/mL. They also recommend treating patients with normal B12, but elevated urinary methylmalonic acid (MMA), homocysteine and/or holotranscobalamin (other markers of B12 deficiency).

    In Japan and Europe, the lower limit for B12 is between 500-550 pg/mL, the level associated with psychological and behavioral manifestations such as cognitive decline, dementia and memory loss. Some experts have speculated that the acceptance of higher levels as normal in Japan and the willingness to treat levels considered “normal” in the U.S. explain the low rates of Alzheimer’s and dementia in that country."

    All the best

  • Thank u ... I have ALWAYS had a b12 deficiency and my symptoms were extremely fatigue and just feeling crap! I have had injections for years but lately each check of bloods have shown a high level the doctor has said ..... I am sure it was in the 800s...... can it still be something to do with that?? 

  • It sure can, its great news that you have a B12 deficiency as it could well be this causing all your problems.  Fingers crossed anyway, as it is a very easy fix.  Gosh, now where to start, you can have high blood serum B12 and not be getting any into your cells, because of a number of factors that just aren't understood by many doctors, there is an MTFHR gene mutation that can cause this, it can also be because you have gut issues or are on certain medications.  There is a protocol of over the counter vitamins you could try, I listed them on my site above, which include using Methyl-B12 and not cyano (which is usually what is in the injections) Folate in the form of Metafolin and TMG, which can help your body methylate (get the B12 into your cells where it is needed).  But if you can convince your physician to do an MMA test (Methylmalonic Acid), it will get you a far more accurate reading of your true B12 status.  Be warned though, B12 doesn't have any side effects but whatever symptoms you are experiencing might get worse for a few days before you get better.  Good luck!

  • Wow really that's interesting ... I will look into this some more thank u x

  • So I went to docs had to almost rugby tackle him to give me an injection as my last check was quite high ... I turned on the tears and it worked he did it that was yesterday ... but he's adamant it is not b12 and IS anxiety .... if it is then it is but how on earth do I get over it I don't know know what's started it but the dizziness just won't go!!! Any ideas please x

  • I have spoken to doc they were reluctant to beleive me that it was down to b12 as my levels were normal... they have agreed to do the absorption blood test? If that confirms I can absorb b12 does it mean my problem cannot be down to b12? I don't understand and gp didn't explain... thanks 

  • It sounds like they are testing you for Pernicious Anaemia (PA - you can look these guys up on the forum) and while there is a small chance that you might have PA, it is more likely that you don't have an actual blood disorder.  An MMA (methyl malonic acid) test would be better to determine if you have another B12 issue, but doctors don't tend to know this, you'll see from the guys over at the PA forum that despite them needing B12 they are only given limited amounts and it is withdrawn from them willynilly.  There is no sense around this from the medical profession.  You can't overdose on Vit B12 so look up the methyl-B12 I mentioned on my blog and perhaps give that a go.  You'll know in a couple of weeks if it has helped and that will be your answer.  Then you can go back and fight if you want to, or just stick to the pharmacy bought ones, as they do the same trick and saves you regular injections as well.  Good luck...

  • They gave me 1 injection to shut me up and I did feel a little better for a couple of days and now I feel crap again 

  • That's exactly what happened to me, (an injection to shut me up) but the fact that I did feel better was enough to make me want to find another way to get the equivalent of the injections, as it turns out, the sublingual methyl B12 worked way better for me anyway.  Don't lose hope there is another way!  As you will see from the PA site, they buy their B12 overseas and self inject, as they need a lot, everyone is working around a broken system on this one.  

  • U have been so helpful I can't tell you!!! I feel like I am banging my head against a brick wall!!! But thank u u have given me hope xx  did u get dizziness too??

  • Anytime, there are a bunch of us out to help those who appear to have B12 deficiency symptoms, just because the medical system doesn't connect the dots, am happy to help in any way I can.  I got a little dizziness and it did get a bit worse (for a day or two) when I started the B12, I think its called a healing crisis when your symptoms get a little worse before getting better.  The fact you felt a little better after just one shot is a really good sign, have lots and lots of hope! xx

  • Yes I defo had a couple of much better days .... but feel crap again tonight heads fuzzy and legs feel heavy 👎👎 ordered spray and lozenges and tablets xx

  • Great just make sure its sublingual methyl-B12 and if you get leg cramps make sure you take potassium (or eat a tonne of bananas)!  I took up to 5000/day of methyl-B12 especially at the beginning.  Let us all know how you go! xx

  • Not cramps just heaviness and tingly hate it !!! Thank u I will keep u posted xx

  • Absolutely have your b12 checked. Years of my anxiety and depression went away. There are some good groups about B12 deficiency which you should join as doctors will often tell you that your levels are fine when infact they are too low. You can always buy online and self inject which is what I had to do. If you want more details about where I get it please PM me I don't think they allow links here.

    Diet and cutting out sugar is really important too and other stimulants and magnesium might help too. Put your feet in a magnesium foot bath every day, you can use Epsom salts or Magnesium chloride flakes.

You may also like...