Is it Anxiety or something Physical?

I've suffered from many symptoms for a number of years now and they don’t seem to get much better.

These include depression, anxiety, sleep problems, vitiligo (since I was teenager but very slow spread, premature grey hairs (gradual progression since 1 year ago), acne (moderate since teenager), low sex drive, lack of erections, no sporadically erections, obsessiveness, slight ridging on nails, restless legs, feeling weak.

I binge drink at the weekend about 40+ units of alcohol, but have no alcohol in the week. I don’t smoke or do drugs.

Blood tests have revealed MCV raised at 100 - retest found this to lower to 98 so far after 3 months of recommended vitamin B supplement - hoping it will lower further as I keep supplementing and try to lower alcohol intake to just once a week and skip a week or two to give my body a rest.

I had the test for IF Antibody,

Result was 2.7

Range: 0-10

Result: within range.

Cortisol seemed high at 630, range max was 550, but time of day was confusing as my sleep pattern was messed up when taken. My DHEAs were a bit high out the range at 15+ range max was 13.

Thyroid is fine. Liver fine. Etc.

So maybe it’s the alcohol and a vitamin B deficiency that has caused these symptoms as this is pointed out basically in the MCV test?

The only other thing I considered was Cushing’s or Addison’s but doubt them but who knows? What are your thoughts? Both are linked to a number of symptoms and also cortisol levels - or am I just wasting time energy and money on that?

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by anxiety by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi! My little sister..she will be 21 also has vitiligo. She has passed out on random occassions..as well as other symptoms. I advised her to have her thyroid tested..as a result, she found that she has hyperthyroid. Not sure if you've had your thyroid checked..but maybe consider it?

    Like you, I also have a high MCV. I was told it is insignificant unless other numbers are off. However, I am always exhausted and just do not feel right...like I'll pass out and die any moment. But they tell me it's anxiety and the sooner I accept that the better.

  • Hi, done number of Thyroid tests including antibody. All passed good.

    High MCV as I know is linked to Vitamin B deficency. If you MCV was high then you should be supplementing with B Complex like I have done and re-check 6 months later. After 3 month my MCV dropped from 100 to 98 hopefully because of my vitamin B supplements. Also, if you drink alcohol (something I've done twice a week for 5 years), then you'll probably become B deficent.

    Hope that helps you anyway and yes Vitamin B deficency can cause you to feel more anxious and depressed due to larger blood cells.

You may also like...