My blood results

These are the blood results from my GP, she says everything is normal, so why do I feel the way I do?

Retrofitted sedimentation rate 4 mm/h. (2-12)

FBC

R haemoglobin. 138 g/l. (115-165)

RBCs. 4.30. 10+13/L (3.8-5.8)

Haematocrit. 0.409 ratio ((0.37-0.47)

MCV. 95.1. (76-98)

MCH. HI. 32.2 pg. (27-32)

R mean cell :/ conf. 339. GL. (320-360)

RBC. Red blood cell size. 13.3 f/l (9-15)

Platelet count. 273. 10/9/L. (140-400)

Mean platelet volume. 9.2 fl

WBC s. 8.2. 10/9/L. (4-11)

Differential white cell count

Neut. 0.0. 10"9/L. 5.2. 10"9L. (2-7.5)

Lymphocyte count. 2.4. 10"9/L. (1.4-4)

Mono. 0.6. 10"9/L. (0-1.2)

Eos. 0.0. 10"9/L. (0-0.4)

Baso. 0.1 10"9L. (0-0.2)

Glucose level. 4.1. (3-6)

B12. 450. Ng/L (191-663)

Serum folate. 7.5. Ug/L. (4.6-18.7)

Serum albumin. 46 (35-50)

Alk phos. 56 (30-130)

Plasma alt level. 10. (0-33)

Serum total bilirubin level. 9. (0-21)

Serum TSH level. 1.21. (0.27-4.2)

Serum sodium. 144. (133-146)

Serum potassium. 4.6. (3.5-5.3)

Serum urea level. 3.5. (2.5-7.8)

Serum creatinine. 58. (44-80)

GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD. >60. (60-999)

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Donna,

    You might be better putting this in the questions section as it amy possibly get missed in with the blogs.

    Moggie x

  • You results do look "normal" but that doesn't mean there is nothing wrong.

    I notice your MCH is slightly high. Two conditions that can cause this are thyroid and B12 deficiency and/or folate deficiency. Your B12 looks ok although your folate is in the lower half of the range. Your mean cell volume (MCV) is at the top end of the range too and can be caused by the same thing. If you decide to try folic acid to see if it helps, make sure you take B12 at the same time. From what I have read (I'm not a doctor so I could very easily be wrong!) both MCH and MCV are best being in the middle of the range.

    I notice that only your TSH was tested for thyroid. I firmly believe that this test on it's own is not sufficient for diagnosis of a thyroid condition and should only be used in combination with T4 and T3, but some areas won't test these unless your TSH is out of range. In my case I would have to be very hypothyroid for my TSH to be in range as it seems that I don't produce enough TSH, hence why this test is useless on its own. Luckily where I live they test T4 as well.

    Another possibility could be a vitamin D deficiency or adrenal insufficiency as neither of these were tested. Your GP shouldn't have a problem testing vitamin D as 50% of the population have insufficient levels in this country. It can make you feel awful. Luckily it is fairly easily treated.

    I'm sorry I can't be more help.

    Carolyn x

  • Hi I agree with Carolyn, the most important tests for thyroid include T4 and Free T3, impossible to tell how the thyroid is without these.When I first started treatment only my FT3 was very low it is all about costs. You can DIY through the thyroid site, TUK, bloods.Reasonable much cheaper than a private hospital, any way for any hospital you need a Dr`s authorisation.I did notice that your Potassium and sodium ( U`s and E`s ) are a little high, they often go together as are electrolytes, it might be good to reduce your salt in take slightly, it certainly needs to be in range.Often one has to fight for the correct treatment, make sure you get it!

    best wishes,

    Jackie

  • Thank you for your replies, I have a doctors appointment tomorrow I will let you know how I get on x