NDT latest results advice please.: Hi I'm... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,287 members129,385 posts

NDT latest results advice please.

Peanut31
Peanut31

Hi

I'm currently taking 2 & 1/2 grains of NDT and when I tried to increase by 1/4 grain I felt jittery etc. I've been on NDT since 3rd November 2019.

Following from advice on here I decided to drop back down to 2 &1/2 grains, and stay at that dosage for a further 6 weeks and then do a blood test.

Here are my Results (4th March 2019)

TSH 0.01 (0.27-4.20)

T4 17.60 (12.00-22.00)

T3 8.29 (3.1-6.8)

Total T4 88.2 (66-181)

Vitamins

ferritin 90.3 (13-150)

B12 724

Folate 29.30 (8.83-60.8)

Vitamin D 125

My other results on NDT (January 2019)

TSH 0.103 (0.27-4.20)

T4 12.600 (12.00-22.00)

T3 5.44 (3.10-6.80)

I have hashimotos and I am pleased to say my antibodies have reduced.

However, I'm still not 100%, I am jittery, anxious, looking at my results (4th March) it appears I am now over medicated. The test was done at 8am and had an 8 hour gap with my NDT.

I recently brought a fitbit as I have internal vibrating, and my cortisol levels are high, my pulse is 91 - 105 upon waking and through out the day, even when I am driving.

The only time it is 79 is at night.

My worry is that when I reduce my NDT my T4 will then reduce and I may feel worse.

Do you think that when I get my T3 levels down, this may help with my heart rate, or is my heart rate connected to my cortisol levels being high.

Best Wishes

Peanut31

14 Replies
oldestnewest

It seems to me you are overmedicated. I think when you take NDT your T4 often goes down and your TSH is suppressed but it's the T3 that's important and yours is over range. You normally test 12 hours after your last dose of NDT but as you only left an 8 hour gap it might just be slightly over.

I am by no means an expert on this (I'm still trying to figure out my own NDT dose) but I've read a few posts and I'm slowly getting there. I'm sure someone with more knowledge can advise x

Peanut31
Peanut31 in reply to Brad07

Hi

Thanks for your reply, I was advised 8-10 hour gap between testing.

Best wishes

Peanut31

Brad07
Brad07 in reply to Peanut31

Oh I'm probably confused, I thought it was 12 hours. I know it's 24 with Levo.

I have very low T3 which I'm hopefully improving on NDT, my heart beat is quite slow too so by that logic I would think reducing your NDT a little would reduce your T3 and therefore slow down your heartbeat. I don't know about high cortisol I'm pretty sure I have the opposite

Peanut31
Peanut31 in reply to Brad07

Hi

I’ve checked again, on NDT it’s 8-12 hours as per Greygoose (very experienced member) advice.

I’m hoping my heart rate will reduce after my reduction on NDT.

Best wishes

Peanut31

Jodypody
Jodypody in reply to Peanut31

You should settle back down quite quickly after a reduction

Peanut31
Peanut31 in reply to Jodypody

Thanks for your reply, I hope so, being on NDT has helped me so much.

Best wishes

Peanut31

Jodypody
Jodypody in reply to Peanut31

The clue is the fact your heart rate is lower at night when the T3 has dissipated

Drop by 1/4 grain and hopefully it will be enough. Yes your t4 may drop too but t3 over range by that much is not good and can indeed make you feel awful (been there🙄) Some do need to add Levo to get t4 up but others are fine with low range, or even below range t4, only time will tell which you are I'm afraid.

Good luck Peanut

X

Peanut31
Peanut31 in reply to fibrolinda

Many thanks for your advice.

It’s certainly a juggling act this thyroid business.

Best wishes

Peanut31

fibrolinda
fibrolinda in reply to Peanut31

Juggling while walking a tight rope.. Especially as you have Hashimotos eh.

X

Taking NDT the only accurate testing is your FT3 reading which should be high in itsxrange but never over. FT4 can fall in its range as well but we don't hang onto much T4 once our body realises we are getting enough medication elsewhere.

The downside of taking NDT or afdding in T3 is that we can't tell if we are converting well and if taking NDT you are still relying on a good conversation rate. So asa back up if you didn't check this before you switched over I would test Vit D, B12, folate and ferritin as these help your thyroid work better but they also can help conversion issues so make sure you get them optimal and not just in range and be aware that it can take time if low in any. Some find without getting mineral and vitssorted then NDT doesn't work well or they can't higher the dose because of side effects so well worth testing s and taking it from there.

Hi

Thanks for your reply, I feel awful today, really spaced out not felt like that for ages.

I'm hoping the reduction in my NDT by 1/4 grain will soon kick in as like you said I am over range on my T3 8.29 (3.1-6.8).

I reduced it back by a 1/4 grain on 8th March 2019, but, I feel I am getting worse, my neck is starting to get stiff again and I just don't feel right. Would you advise to stick at the reduction of 1/4 grains and then test again in 6 weeks. I am now taking 2 &1/4 grains a day instead of 2 & 1/2 grains a day.

6am - 1 grain

2pm 1 & 1/4 grains

I did test my vitamins levels below

ferritin 90.3 (13-150)

B12 724

Folate 29.30 (8.83-60.8)

Vitamin D 125

Best Wishes

Peanut31

danym
danym in reply to Peanut31

how are you feeling? did the decrease help? which NDT are you taking?

Peanut31
Peanut31 in reply to danym

Hi

I’ve reduced to 2 grains and added 12.5mcg of levo. I’m feeling better, but my neck still feels stiff (not as bad) and I’m cold still.

I’m going to test again after 6 weeks to see where my T3 levels are at, I’m coming to the conclusion that I can’t tolerate anymore than 2 grains of NDT.

My anxiety has gone and high pulse rate getting lower.

Best wishes

Peanut31

You may also like...