Just got some results and need some advice?

Hi all

I have seen my consultant or rather one of his minions and have just got my blood results back and he has said that he wants me to go back to taking T4 although I feel soooo much better on T3 with less pain, more mental clarity and less fatigue.

My results were added as a postscript and I have tried to get the ranges but seem to be spending ages on hold - got through at last!

TSH 80 range 0.27 to 4.2

FT4 - 3.4 (range 12.0 - 22.0)

FT3 3.5 (range 3.1 - 6.8)

I am currently taking 70mcg through the day. I have tried to cut this down but feel utterly miserable when I have tried recently. I was taking 275 of Levo with no reduction in symptoms. He wants me to take 275 of once a day and 10 of T3 three time a day.

Thank you for any help.

Cleo

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Cleo,

    Can you check the TSH result? It doesn't look right.

  • Hi Clutter

    I willll check tomorrow. I was surprised by this as I thought it would be surpressed.

  • Cleo3,

    So would I but 70mcg T3 is equivalent to 210mcg Levothyroxine and your endo has prescribed the equivalent of 365mcg Levothyroxine so you may be very under medicated on 70mcg.

  • Hi Clutter. Thank you for this information. I thought although I felt so much better on t3 only I was not quiet there yet. Can you tell how to work out by how much to try and increase my t3 to reach prescribed dose - I think I really mean the ratio of t4 to t3? Thanks Cleo

  • Cleo,

    T3 is 3 x stronger than T4 so 275mcg is equivalent to 90mcg T3 + 30mcg T3 = 120mcg T3.

You may also like...