Test Results advice please !!

Hi I was recently referred to an endocronolgist on NHS but only got to see a registrar who said my results were all fine and discharged me - had no interest in my symptoms, purely that my results were in range.

I've been diagnosed with Chronic fatigue but have all the symptoms of hypothyroid especially permanent low body temperature and extreme fatigue.

Blood tests:

TSH 1.9 mU/L range 0.27 to 4.20 (on the first test it was 4.67 but repeated and came back at 1.9)

Free T4 16.2 pmol/L range 12.0 - 22.0

Free T3 3.6 pmol/L range 3.1 to 6.8

I am really desperate to get help as my functioning is severely limited and having kids etc etc I'm struggling to manage but not sure if I should pursue this further and fight to see a more interested doctor!

To me my Free T3 looks low, so could this be causing some of my symptoms.

Any advice or thoughts would be SO appreciated. Thanks

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Yes, low t3 can make you feel awful.

    Is your gp going to monitor you considering that your tsh was 4.67? Were your antibodies tested since your previous tsh was actually over range? They can give you a trial of levo and if your antibodies are raised they might be more inclined to do so.

    It's also an idea to keep an eye on your ferritin, iron, folate, b12 and d. Deficiencies are common and can mimic hypo symptoms.

  • ask GP to check levels of vitamin d, b12, folate and ferratin. These all need to at good (not just average) levels for thyroid hormones (our own or replacement ones) to work in our cells

    Also do you know if you have had thyroid antibodies checked? There are two sorts TPO Ab and TG Ab. (Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin) Both need checking, if either, or both antibodies are high this means autoimmune thyroid - called Hashimoto's the most common cause in UK of being hypo.

    TPO is rarely checked and TG almost never checked. More common to have high TPO or high TPO AND high TG, but negative TPO and raised TG is possible, though rarer.

    ALWAYS Make sure you get the actual figures from tests (including ranges - figures in brackets). You are entitled to copies of your own results. When you get results suggest you make a new post on here and members can offer advice on results

    If you can not get GP to do these tests, then like many of us, you can get them done privately

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Blue Horizon - Thyroid plus eleven tests all these.

    Usual advice on ALL thyroid tests, is to do early in morning, ideally before 9am. No food or drink beforehand (other than water)

    If you are taking Levo, then don't take it in 24 hours before (take straight after). This way your tests are always consistent, and it will show highest TSH, and as this is mainly all the medics decide dose on, best idea is to keep result as high as possible

  • Thank you Slowdragon and Puncturedbicycle for the advice. Sorry for late response - been really unwell

    I haven't had antibodies tested or D3 but my other results were:

    Serum ferritin 15ug/L (15-250)

    Serum folate 15ug/L (2-17)

    Plasma B12 699 ng/l (200-900)

    So I guess I need to start supplementing iron. Any suggestions which the best form to take is?

    Strange the GP never picked it up as a issue.

    Thanks in advance

  • rebgee70 It's quite possible that your GP didn't comment on your ferritin level because it's within range, although at the very bottom. They don't seem to see beyond the numbers and it doesn't seem to register that one point lower and you'd below range and in need of treatment!

    Ferritin needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone (our own or replacement) to work properly and good conversion to take place, half way through range is better, and for females 100-130.

    You need to ask your GP to carry out a full iron panel and full blood count to see if you have iron deficiency anaemia. You may need an iron infusion, at the very least iron tablets. Come back and let us know what he says when your test results come back.

    Folate is very good. B12 is OK, recommended is very top of range, even 900-1000.

    It would be an idea to get Vit D tested which you can do with a fingerprick blood spot test from City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/index.html

    If your first blood test was taken early in the morning, and your second taken in the afternoon, that would explain the difference in TSH result. It's always higher early in the morning and fasting overnight.

  • Thanks Seasidesusie.

    Blood tests did include these too:

    RBC count 5.15 (3.5-5.5)

    Haemoglobin est 147 g/l (115-165)

    And a lot of other results mid range. So think I'm ok on anaemia front.

    But did say

    RBC - haemochromia 0.7%

    Filed as haemochromic

    Have googled it but can't find anything of health significance.

    Also thanks for the comment t about timing of blood tests ... that makes a lot of sense.

  • You can get antibodies tested privately if GP refuses

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Special offer at moment

    thyroiduk.org.uk/medichecks

  • Thanks Slowdragon. I'll try the GP first and fingers crossed.

    I'm drowning in the cost of supplements at the moment!!

You may also like...