T3 and blood results

Hi I've posted from time to time, and need your advice again please. Have reduced my T3 a bit and had more blood tests. Can you help me to understand the results please, compared with the previous ones.

In April my results were; Serum free T4 level 16.2 range 12.00-22.00 pmol/L Serum free T3 level 9.6 range 3.10-6.80 pmol / L and Serum TSH level 0.01 range 0.30-4.20

This week's results were; Serum free T4 level 16.6, Serum free T3 6.7 and Serum free TSH 0.02

The dosage of T3 is 12.5 in the morning and 6.25 in the afternoon, it was 12.5 twice a day for earlier results. T4 dosage is 100 mcg 4 days a week and 125 mcg the other 3 days. My endocrinologist wanted me to reduce the T3 as he said it was too high, but I felt better. Usual story! He put me down to 6.25mcg twice a day but I've increased it to 12.5 and 6.25 daily as a compromise.

Are my current levels ok? Sorry I hope this makes sense!

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • sueoathall How do you feel on that dose? If you feel good then there is no need to change it. Your FT3 is in range so if your endo wants you to reduce I'd remind him of that and insist you stay on cur current dose.

  • Yes I agree! Thank you

  • He wants to reduce, probably due to your TSH level but follow SeasideSusie's advice and don't change.

  • When do you take your last dose before testing? If you take a morning dose and then do a blood test, the T3 will be high. How you feel and how well you are functioning is what really matters. The level in your body tissues is what matters and we can't measure that. If blood pressure and pulse are OK and you are not fidgety or other signs of hyper, then stick with the dose that is working for you.

  • Thanks

You may also like...