Been a year+ since I posted, help figure out te... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,066 members126,673 posts

Been a year+ since I posted, help figure out test results?

SashaHewitt
SashaHewitt

So I'm still feeling terrible and know i've hashimoto's despite my tests. A bit of a rundown i've recently been sicker and sicker on gluten and finally decided to take my tests+ celiac since I couldn't tolerate it anymore. I'm a bit let down as my results have betrayed me again. As for my B12 I suspect pernicious anemia as I do not supplement at all:

Free T41.0 ng/dL0.8 - 1.7 ng/dL

TPO AB27 IU/mL<=35 IU/mL

Rheumatoid factor7.0 IU/mL<=14.0 IU/mL

C-reactive protein,ser,ql<0.1 mg/dL<=0.5 mg/dL

T3, Total63 ng/dL50 - 170 ng/dL

WBC COUNT7.1 K/uL3.7 - 11.1 K/uL

Red blood cells count4.75 M/uL3.60 - 5.70 M/uL

Hgb14.1 g/dL11.5 - 15.0 g/dL

Hematocrit43.7 %34.0 - 46.0 %

MCV92 fL80 - 100 fL

RDW, RBC12.3 %12.0 - 16.5 %

Platelets count224 K/uL140 - 400 K/uL

RBC's, nucleated0 /100WC<=0 /100WC

Ferritin76 ng/mL22 - 291 ng/mL

Iron110 ug/dL50 - 212 ug/dL

Iron binding capacity, unsaturated191 ug/dL110 - 370 ug/dL

Total iron binding capacity301 ug/dL228 - 428 ug/dL

Transferrin % saturation37 %14 - 57 %

Vitamin B121,182 pg/mL>=200 pg/mL

ALT9 U/L0 - 41 U/L

TISSUE TRANSGLUTAMINASE IgG0.87 Index<=0.90 Index

Tissue transglutaminase IgA1.26 Index<=0.90 Index

Cholesterol193 mg/dL<=239 mg/dL

TRIGLYCERIDE, NONFASTING77 mg/dL<=879 mg/dL

HDL52 mg/dL>=50 mg/dL

LDL CALCULATED, NONFASTING126 mg/dL<=159 mg/dL

Glucose, fasting78 mg/dL60 - 99 mg/dL

IgA167 mg/dL40 - 375 mg/dL

TSH1.11 uIU/mL0.40 - 4.20 uIU/mL

Creatinine0.81 mg/dL<=1.11 mg/dL

Glomerular filtration rate, nonAfrican American>60 mL/min>=60 mL/min

GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE - AFRICAN AMERICAN>60 mL/min>=60 mL/min

Hgb A1c %4.9 %<=5.6 %

ESTIMATED AVERAGE GLUCOSE94 mg/dL85 - 126 mg/dL

That was all I was curious what a slightly higher TTG Iga means I had been eating bread up until that test for a year, thank you for any insight anyone can give me :) I did let my mom know normal looking doesn't mean everything is ok.

4 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Suspect you are not in the UK looking at what's been tested.

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also extremely important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially if Thyroid antibodies are raised

Your TPO antibodies are near top of range. Have they ever been tested previously and been over range?

You also need TG antibodies tested

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

All thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

FT4 is low in range

Total T3 looks low

FT3 test would be helpful

There's no Vitamin D or folate results

Vast numbers on here are not coeliac, but gluten intolerant

As your coeliac test was negative, you can now change to strictly gluten free diet and see if this helps

I'll see if I can convince my doctor for the other Thyroid tests, she seems open enough as well as for Vitamin D and Folate. I have had my TPO done 1-2 years ago and it was up to 65+ over 35 so I do indeed have Hashi's. As for fasting did that before for TSH and it was well over the maximum of 4, so i'm thinking it's possible I have subclinical hypothyroid as I have both hyper/hypo symptoms and I know it can cause fluctuation in TSH. Here is my TSH from last year after having fasted:

TSH5.41 uIU/mL0.40 - 4.20 uIU/mL

oh and here is a year old Vitamin D test actually:

VITAMIN D, 25-HYDROXY29 ng/mL20 - 79 ng/mL

as for testing I have always fasted as why I said it was unfortunate with my results as per usual and they were done around 10 AM as my sleep is wonky at the moment.

As a note if you were to check my few other posts have prior results there just in case. For any tests ive checked here for.

Also any idea about my B12 being well over 1,000 when I'm currently malabsorbing/not supplementing?

I'm also undergoing tests to see why my weight is falling off so rapidly and why i'm not absorbing/tolerating anything I eat. maybe should have mentioned that.

Oh to add onto the pernicious anemia i've had near fainting spells, vertigo, dizziness, lightheaded etc. definitely not feeling ok there and i'm 29 going on 30 so been trying to get diagnosed for 10 years feeling asymptomatic :(

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to SashaHewitt

Have you been taking any multivitamins, B vitamins or B12 in the last year?

It can take months and months for levels to drop after supplementing

If not been supplementing, ask GP to test further

b12-vitamin.com/blood-levels/

You can test homocysteine and/or MMA to see if high B12 is hiding a problem

Using test of Homocysteine levels to check for low b12

b12-vitamin.com/homocysteine/

Good explanation on homocysteine

veganhealth.org/b12/hcy

Oral as good as injections

aafp.org/afp/2003/0301/p979...

B12 generally

drjockers.com/warning-signs...

Vitamin D is quite low. You might benefit from supplementing to bring to around 40ng/ml

As you have Hashimoto's then strictly gluten free diet is likely to help

TsH above range, and high antibodies and symptoms likely means you should be given a trial of Levothyroxine

Many Hashimoto's patients struggle to maintain weight due to poor gut function. Starting Levothyroxine and getting stable can help

Most doctors thing all Hashimoto's patients gain weight. It's more common. But loosing weight due to Hashimoto's is not a rare problem, just not typical

Since over a year ago I had to stop taking the only b12 supplement I took which were gummy since it did upset my stomach. So i'll definitely be upkeeping with my doctor on deficiency on B12 as anything with B12 has been malabsorbed when I eat it.

Ill definitely have to start looking into boosting my Vit. D, B12 see if it does anything, Vit. C as well since at the moment anything with C makes me sick. and any other lacking Vitamins.

Sadly at my hospital they only give Thyroid medicine to 10+ or higher TSH which is sadly common :(

I should mention my weight loss goes hand in hand with food malabsorbtion can't handle beef, chicken, eggs, fruits especially vitamin c and even bananas, etc. almost anything I eat upsets my stomach and/or gives me diarrhea although we are testing for h pylori so hoping I get an answer for losing so many nutrients which has gone on for 3-4 years now and i've lost over 70. lbs and still losing no diet/excercise. Also have GERD which doesn't help. :(

You may also like...