Blue Horizon Blood Test Thyroid 11: Hi there! I... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,813 members134,323 posts

Blue Horizon Blood Test Thyroid 11

sparklefairy
sparklefairy

Hi there!

I have just had my Thyroid Eleven results back, I have been diagnosed with Hashimotos since 2009 and have had thyroxine up to the amount of 150mcg for the last 8 years..

Can anyone look at these results and be able to tell me if there’s anything i can tweet that might help? i think my iron tablets need to be reintroduce as i am anemic and have recently felt quite drained but also iv strangely put on an extra 10lbs this year even though iv been eating dairy and gluten free and have been lifting weights and doing gentle cardio..

any help would be appreciated..

5 Replies

You could do with an increase in dose. Your TSH is too high, should be 1 or under. And, your Frees are only just mid-range. Most people need them higher than that.

And, despite what they say about ranges, for me your B12 is too low. Should be at least over 550. :)

amazing thankyou!!’ do you recommend a low dose of t3 as well as a wee increase in t4? i’m nervous because my doctor is rubbish at even allowing me to be tested ... thinking about taking these results to a new surgery to be tested. thankyou for your advice ! xx

T3 is not strictly necessary at the moment - not worth the hassle of getting it - because your Frees are both around the mid-range mark which means that your conversion is just fine. It's just that they're both too low for a lot of hypos to feel well.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Ask GP for 25mcg dose increase in Levothyroxine as a "3 month trial" if they are reluctant to increase

Your folate and B12 might benefit from supplementing a daily good quality vitamin B complex, one with folate in not folic acid

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Ferritin could be a bit higher, eating liver or liver pate once a week should help

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor

 please email Dionne at

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Official NHS guidelines saying TSH should be between 0.2 and 2.0 when on Levothyroxine

(Many of us need TSH nearer 0.2 than 2.0 to feel well)

See box

Thyroxine replacement in primary hypothyroidism

pathology.leedsth.nhs.uk/pa...

thankyou ! x i had a look at the articles last night and found them really helpful, thankyou for your info, i do have t3 as i was going to try a small dose for a while but only used to for a week or so while i was in intense dance training. i’m wondering if my increase in physical work / excrrcise has knocked me all out x i will get a b12 complex and start that asap :) x

You may also like...