Results of blood tests help needed please - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
106,943 members123,846 posts

Results of blood tests help needed please

MiyaMoo
MiyaMoo

Hi I recently posted on here about how I was feeling and about a pending doctors appointment and received some very good advice. The appointment is tomorrow (finally) but I did have a blood test via Medichecks and the results are below:

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE

*

0.08 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 18.300 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

FREE T3 5.17 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 13.7 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

I don't understand these at all I'm afraid so need help greygoose you there?? seasidesusie?? I conversed with you both previously. The doctor said that I may be overdosing my Levothyroxine at 125mg but I simply don't have the symptoms of an overactive thyroid (I know what that feels like), I swing entirely the other way (my profile gives a detailed description of how I'm feeling). Can someone please, please help me decipher the above and shed some light, be appreciated.

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Your doctor said that because your TSH is very low. They don't understand about TSH levels, and how they're not much use once you're on thyroid hormone replacement.

You are not over-medicated because your Frees are still in-range - we really don't care about the TSH.

Your FT4 is well in-range - although probably doesn't want to go any higher. Your FT3 would be good for some people, but possibly not high enough for you - we're all different. But, if your FT4 goes any higher, it could have a negative effect on your conversion. If you wanted an increase, I would suggest trying 125 on one day, and 150 the next. See how that goes. But 150 every day might be a bit too much. :)

MiyaMoo
MiyaMoo
in reply to greygoose

Thanks greygoose. Sorry just one question. Do you think that perhaps its because I don't take any vitamins, I've had low D vitamin and low iron in the past and maybe I need to do something about that and my diet? I'm happy the results are good, but I think I should feel much better than I do most days.

greygoose
greygoose
in reply to MiyaMoo

If your nutrients are low, that will certainly be the cause of some of your symptoms. I would suggest you ask for them to be retested.

I didn't say your results were good. I said they would suit some people. But, you probably need your T3 a little higher.

MiyaMoo
MiyaMoo
in reply to greygoose

Thanks greygoose, yes, sorry for that it was just good to hear they were not totally abnormal. How does one get the T3 up then? Because clearly judging by this forum the doctors don't dish that out on a regular basis.

greygoose
greygoose
in reply to MiyaMoo

Most people have to buy their own T3, I'm afraid. But, if you're not converting, that's the only way to raise your T3.

MiyaMoo
MiyaMoo
in reply to greygoose

Can you get that at the chemists?

greygoose
greygoose
in reply to MiyaMoo

It's prescription only at the chemist, you would have to buy it on-line. Write a new post and ask people to PM you their trusted sources and advice on how to take it.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

It's a great pity you did not also get vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested at same time

Low vitamins are extremely common and affect Thyroid

What was last vitamin D and ferritin tests

How much vitamin D are you taking and has it been retested since supplementing

Ferritin, same question

B12 and folate need testing

Your results do not show over medication, your FT4 and FT3 are both within range. Your FT3 may be slightly low for you

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor

 please email Dionne at

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Professor Toft recent article saying, T3 may be necessary for many

rcpe.ac.uk/sites/default/fi...

MiyaMoo
MiyaMoo
in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks for this SlowDragon, on the Medichecks website under thyroid the top strap indicates a test for all those, but I should have read the complete description, I went for the Thyroid Check Plus, which I assumed would include those, but clearly it doesn't. Like I say, I'm going to the doctors tomorrow and I'll ask if the vitamin levels can be checked, which shouldn't be too much of an ask should it. How does one get the T3 up (sorry I'm annoyed I don't know anything about a blasted condition I've had for 17 years!!).

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to MiyaMoo

Getting vitamins optimal is essential it helps conversion

Post results when you get them

I will add some links later

Selenium supplements can also help improve conversion of FT4 to FT3

MiyaMoo
MiyaMoo
in reply to SlowDragon

Ah that's interesting, thanks for this.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to MiyaMoo

Roughly where in UK are you?

Email Thyroid UK for list of recommended thyroid specialists, some are T3 friendly.

please email Dionne


tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Please add your last vitamin test results and say what supplements you are taking

Ask GP to test B12 and folate if not been done

Also might consider DIO2 gene test. If you test positive for this common gene variation, it can help persuade NHS endo to prescribe T3

It's a saliva spit test. Post off. Takes about 3 weeks to get processed.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Many people who don't do well on just Levothyroxine turn out to have this variation

If self supplementing T3, rather than via an endo you will need to retest bloods privately regularly, certainly after each dose increase and obviously be able to get more T3 on regular basis

MiyaMoo
MiyaMoo
in reply to SlowDragon

SlowDragon that's all incredibly helpful for me thanks very much. App with Dr this morning at 11am. I do have the list of endo's as I saw that on the website prior to this support group, I'm in Kent and there are a couple on there so I will politely ask for a referral. So interesting about the DI02 gene test. I probably wouldn't self administer any T3 anyway I not conversant enough with my condition to do that and that would worry me too much. Thanks again.

You may also like...