Log in
Thyroid UK
95,011 members109,011 posts

Help interpreting thyroid results

Hi first time on here and I am really hoping someone can help me

I have just had some thyroid checks done by medicheck and as always they come back as "normal" when done by my doc, but I have no idea how to interpret these and I have heard there is a really wide range of normal. I have suffered from just about every symptom of Hashimotos now for around 10 years following 5 miscarriages. I am so exhausted by all this and docs have finally managed to convince me i'm mad and have me on anti depressants (not helping) I have had high iron levels on 3 occasions but haemochromotsis has been ruled out as has MS etc just don't seem to be able to get any answers. I live in the channel islands and I don't know how up to date we are on all this stuff - my latest results are below. I need to go back to doc re Vit B12 results but would like some opinions before I do. I have a small goitre (apparently) but this is also supposedly normal according to doc! and doesnt necessarily indicate thyroid. any info greatly appreciated TIA

TSH - 3.47 range 0.27- 4.20

Free thyroxine 14.700 range 12.00 - 22.00

Free T3 4.42 range 3.10 - 6.80

Thyroglobulin Antibody < 10 range 1.00 - 115.00

Thyroid peroxidase A/bodies 11.4 range 0.00 -34.00

Active B12 168 range 25.10 - 165.00

Folate 16.85 range 2.91 - 50.00

CRP high sensitivity 0.23 range 0.00 - 5.00

Ferritin 50.3 range 13.00 - 150.00

10 Replies
oldestnewest

lamblyla

Welcome to the forum and I'm sorry that you've had 5 miscarriages, my son and his ex-wife lost 4 babies due to undiagnosed hypothyroidism.

Thyroglobulin Antibody < 10 range 1.00 - 115.00

Thyroid peroxidase A/bodies 11.4 range 0.00 -34.00

Your current levels of antibodies do not suggest Hashimoto's. Have you had raised levels in previous tests?

TSH - 3.47 range 0.27- 4.20

Free thyroxine 14.700 range 12.00 - 22.00

Free T3 4.42 range 3.10 - 6.80

Your TSH at 3.47 suggests that your thyroid is struggling and your FT4 is low in range. In the UK we generally don't get diagnosed hypothyroid until TSH reaches 10, although if between 4-10 and symptomatic then some doctors will diagnose Subclinical Hypothyroidism.

Active B12 168 range 25.10 - 165.00

I take it you don't supplement which is why you need to discuss this with your GP.

Folate 16.85 range 2.91 - 50.00

This is a bit low, at least half way through range is recommended, which would be around 26.5+ but it's not deficient so folate deficiency is ruled out.

CRP high sensitivity 0.23 range 0.00 - 5.00

This is fine, nice and low so no sign of inflammation.

Ferritin 50.3 range 13.00 - 150.00

This is on the low side as it's said that Ferritin needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work, but it sounds like you've had high Ferritin previously or was that high serum iron levels?

Reply

Hi thanks so much for your reply. I have had high iron levels in the past on 3 occasions. haemochromatosis was ruled out. I don't remember anyone ever mentioning Ferritin. I will speak to my doc on this one and the B12. Ive had high B12 once before, I don't take any supplements. It seem so odd on the Ferritin as I have been told to avoid Vit C and Iron to keep my levels down? so confusing! I assume that when i mention the TSH to my doc he will say its too low to treat? but if ferritin is low its affecting thyroid function anyway? I have never been told Iron low always normal or high.

I will print off results and take with me when I go and see what he says

I really do appreciate your help with this, so thanks again x

Reply

HI again, i went to docs who of course said my thyroid is perfectly normal. and he din't know why i was bothered about my B12 levels so couldn't help me. I asked him about my throat as he previously mentioned I have a small goitre but didn't seem to worried about it, but it is causing some symptoms and feels really weird like a lump in my throat and my snoring and choking in my sleep is horrendous. its definitely bigger and I can see it now (i couldn't before). He has referred me to the endo, more to get rid of me than anything else! it is unlikely that the endo will agree to see me given my test results. I had to beg to see him after the miscarriages. I will cross that bridge when i come to it. But, I suppose my question is what is causing the goitre if not thyroid issue... and what would they likely do about it.. getting a bit worried, has anyone else had goitre but normal levels. i really don't want it to get any bigger

Reply

I'm sorry you've had so many problems. Could the antidepressants be making your thyroid a little less efficient even though it's within the normal range? Do you take other medicines that might have side effects?

Have the doctors thoroughly investigated all hormone levels other than thyroid? It must be very frustrating not to get any firm answers or reasons for ill health.

I'm sure you are not mad and if the antidepressants aren't helping then perhaps you don't need them? After all the trauma you've experienced you need some nurturing.

Do make sure you are getting enough calcium in your diet because antidepressants might have a negative impact on bone. Also, insufficient dietary calcium can contribute to a range of symptoms.

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

Reply

Thank you Nanaedake, no other meds and calcium been tested x

Reply

insufficient dietary calcium or absorption doesn't always show in bloods as your body will take calcium from your bones if you are not getting enough in foods, so make sure you eat calcium rich foods with every meal.

Reply

Sorry you are feeling so poorly. Your TSH is relatively high. Have you seen any specialists? You know how you feel so don't let the GP make you feel 'mad'.

1 like
Reply

So sorry you have had such a torrid time of things. I was in touch with a lady in the Channel Islands a few years ago now and she was getting little help locally. I suggested she looked into treatment in England or France though France is nearer and more boats on day trips. But there must be more than two of you in the Channel Islands with thyroid problems. It might be worth asking on here for other members in the CI to PM and say what treatment they are getting and can recommend a doctor or clinic. Often it's good to talk!

1 like
Reply

worth a try! saw an endocrinologist years ago, maybe time to try again - privately!

Reply

I believe that most infertility clinics in the UK like to see TSH values below 2.5 for someone who is trying to conceive. Apparently the statistics show that the chance of miscarriage increases above this level. I'm so sorry to hear about your miscarriages, and I hope you can find a sympathetic doctor, or start self medicating, so that you can achieve a successful pregnancy.

Reply

You may also like...