Thyroid UK

Results of blood tests Glad of help interpreting

Had private test done. Results below. Have already posted full bloods but not sure how to find. Was on 175 mcg Levo when bloods taken Just dropped self to 150 due to racing pulse. Whenever I reduce my Bowels cease to work due to Functional Bowel Disorder Often end up in hospital Any help interpreting would be gladly recieved.

Thyroid stimulating hormone 0.009 Range 0.27 - 4.2

free thyroxine 26.7 Range 12.00 - 22.00

total thyroxine (t4) 126.0 Range 59.00 - 154.00

free t3 5.17 Range 3.10 - 6.80

thyroglobulin antibody <10 Range 0.00 -115.00

thyroid peroxidase antibodies <9.0 Range 0.00- 34.00

11 Replies
oldestnewest

We really need to see the lab ranges but if they are what I think then maybe you are overdosing? You don’t have auto immune issues.

1 like
Reply

Thanks Puska I have put the ranges in now by editing post. Wasnt sure if I was allowed to put the medicheck thing itself on and dont know how to do it. Sorry. When I go down to 150 things usually go pear shaped. I took self down as I had racing pulse and feeling wired. But also have no energy and feel weak! Someone said on earlier post that I might be a poor converter. My GP is on holiday and then no appointments for a month. Thanks again for helping me.

Reply

You could try 150/175 on alternate days. Quite a few people do this with levo.

Reply

Thanks Humanbean. Do you think I need to take T3? I would like to see if I can actually get well? I have seen 4 endos on list from here who I could get to. One of them prescribes NDT the others T3 & T4 combo and one tests for and prescribes growth hormone. I dont know if GP can refer me on NHS or if they do Private. Things take so long on NHS and feeling desperate old and decrepit. Sorry for gloom. Thanks again

Reply

I'd try 150/175 alternating days then see how you feel and how your results, including your Free T3, look in about 6 weeks.

Then you could make a decision about what you want to try then.

1 like
Reply

Thanks will try that. I feel I would like to get on NDT ultimately but think I might need to see endro. Not sure at all. Head like fog! So when I do the tests again in 6 weeks do I not need to get the antibodies? Just the T4 T3? Anything else I need? Oh been told to get cortisol checked. Will GP or Medicheck do that? Sorry for all the questions.

Reply

We need ranges for these results

Your previous post showed low ferritin, folate and B12

Are you supplementing and what?

Can't see any Medichecks results

Can you repost these if you have them

Reply

Thanks SlowDragon The results in the top post are the medichecks ones. Hubby copied them out but forgot to put ranges Have put them in now. I didn't know how to get them on other than writing it. Am I allowed to put them on with the Medichecks name on? I have started supplementing the folate B12 and am forcing self to eat 100g chicken liver once a week. Thanks for helping me. Sorry I am so rubbish at tech.

Reply

I'd try alternating as humanbean suggests. I alternate between 150 and 200mg - TSH on straight 125 was over 40 (range <4). TPO anitbodies >1600 (<100) so my immune system is crazy. I'm being retested in a couple of weeks.

Reply

I have practically alwaysalternatex results when on Levo. It's not an unussul thing to do and at this stage I thing no rush to try adding T3. If you can get optimal Vit D, B12, folate and ferritin I think you should be feeling much better. It can take time though to get the Fab Four optimal depending on their starting point but I think doing that is a big step in the right direction.

1 like
Reply

Thanks so much

1 like
Reply

You may also like...