New testresults, a bit confused, much appreciat... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
108,989 members126,574 posts

New testresults, a bit confused, much appreciate any help :)

Petriz
Petriz

Hi!

I’m currently on 1,5 grain NDT and 30 mcg T3. I have been feeling undermedicated and having symtoms of hypo, but my morning pulse is fine.

I just got these test results:

TSH: 0,02 (0,3-4,2)

FT4: 6 (12-22)

FT3: 3,9 (3,1-6,8)

Do I suddenly need more medication?

I have no new tests of vitamins since I do not get to take these with help from my doctor. I self-medicate. I Will do a new hair mineral analysis next week and dose my vitamines accordingly. I take Iron supplements and eat supporting vitamines for my cortison levels such as cortrex.

I have had a stressful spring but am resting now. Do anyone have any suggestion on how I should regulate my medicin?

Most Thankful!

7 Replies
oldestnewest

How long a gap did you leave between your NDT/T3 and the blood draw? Your FT3 is very low, considering your dose.

Petriz
Petriz
in reply to greygoose

I took my last dosage of NDT and T3 24 hours before the test.

Yes I ageee, it seems low. Should I have taken the medication any other time?

greygoose
greygoose
in reply to Petriz

You should only leave between 8 and 12 hours between NDT/T3 and the blood draw. So, you have a false low FT3, there.

Petriz
Petriz
in reply to greygoose

Oh wow, I had no idea, thanks! So I should redo the tests?

Is it normal to have a so low FT4 when you eat 30 mcg of T3? I mean, I still take 1.5 grain NDT, so Should I not have a bit higher FT4?

And thanks so much for your answer! :)

greygoose
greygoose
in reply to Petriz

No, that's what usually happens. I wouldn't worry about it for the moment. :)

Petriz
Petriz
in reply to greygoose

Many thanks Greygoose! :)

greygoose
greygoose
in reply to Petriz

You're welcome. :)

You may also like...