Thyroid UK
88,979 members103,501 posts

Blood results - help, please, a bit confused

My symptoms appear to be changing again so I decided to do bloods at over 2 weeks of 2.75 grain (was on 2.5 for 10 weeks and after 8 weeks I felt very low, depressed and out of energy).

TSH= 0.07

FT3=5.65 (range up to 5.7)

FT4=13.3 (9-19)

TT3=1.76 (0.89-2.44)

TT4=98 (63-151)

ATG=13 (<4)

ATPO=930 (<5)

Rt3=16 (10-24)

Magnesium=0.89 (0.65-1.05)

Iron=11.07 (9-30.04)

TIBC=48 (44-76)

Transferrin Sat=24% (15-50)

Transferrin = 2.31 (1.8-3.82)

Ferritin = 42 (5-204)

Folate = 10.3 (3-17.7)

B12 = 552 (187-883)

25-OH Vit D2 D3 = 84 (50-125)

Cortisol Blood = within range (not given by endo)

Cortisol Saliva: high high normal high

My symptoms are:

Fatigue, slight dizziness, fog, dry nose,dry eyes, dry skin, brittle dry hair, blurry vision, weight gain (59kgs to 65kgs within 3 months). Anxiety and depression spells.

My cortisol has been high since November, with slight improvement (latest saliva tesy was done after food...wondering if this could have affected it :(

My endo wants me back at 2.5, my rheumy suggested t3 only in the past, my gp goes by symptoms and thinks I'm hypo.

I am confused after all these months and would like my life back desperately.

On 2 3/4 grains of Nature Throid currently.

Also on (daily):

Galfer 305 mg (for 3 weeks))

Vit D 4000 units (since September 2017)

Vit C 1000-3000 mg (3-4 weeks)

Magnesium 500mg + magnesium oil (several months)

B-Complex (3 weeks)

Coenzyme Q10 (1 week)

Phopsatidylserine 2 x before bed ( on and off)

Thank you in advance!!!

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Tunia,

2 weeks isn't long enough to tell whether 2.75 grains is an optimal dose. You need to allow 6-8 weeks for a dose to metabolise. I suspect you may end up overmedicated on 2.75 grains though as FT3 is already top of range.

thyrophoenix.com/adjusting_...

Antibodies are negative for Hashimoto's.

rT3 is less than halfway through range.

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range and iron is low in range so you could supplement iron to raise them and that may improve energy. Take 1,000mg vitamin C with iron to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from NDT.

B12, folate and vitD are fine but I would continue supplementing to maintain levels.

If you have a dry mouth in addition to dry nose and dry eyes ask your GP or rheumy to check for Sjogrens.

I can't help with cortisol. If you don't get more replies write a new post asking for advice about cortisol levels and include your results and ranges.

Reply

Hey Clutter, thanks.

My antibodies are positive for Hashimotos, I think this is what you meant? :) Also, ferritin is 42 out of 204?

I'm trying to go by symptoms too, any thoughts on those?

Reply

Tunia,

Yes, ATPO is positive, I missed that.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

You aren't undermedicated so that isn't why you have weight gain. Be careful though because overmedication can cause weight gain. As I said, dry mouth, nose and eyes could be due to Sjogrens and you should speak to your rheumy about it. In the meantime use a preservative-free eye drops. Skin and hair can take years to recover and may remain permanently dry unfortunately.

Reply

Thanks Clutter.

They ruled out Sjorgens too, they tested me for ANA CRP and Sjorgens antibodies specifically...

It is more that my body went back to 65kgs I lost over the summer due possible overmedication at 4 grains.

The last possibility is anxiety and anti-anxiety medication, I am just scared to try them.

Slightly maybe ashamed that I can't hack it since my doctor stopped my medication completely in July last year for a month.

Reply

Tunia,

No need to be ashamed. Not your fault your GP is an idiot and has caused this upset.

You are adequately dosed now so you shouldn't be gaining weight because of low thyroid. You may have to increase exercise and reduce calories to lose the weight you gained though.

1 like
Reply

Thank you Clutter.

You are right, just sometimes I wish I knew better and only reduced the dosage back then.

I will trial anti-anxiety meds to see if this goes away.

Reply

Tunia,

There's no shame in taking anti-anxiety meds for a short time either.

1 like
Reply

Thank you, it is so good to have your support. I had a tear in my eye as I feel very lonely with this problem :)

Reply

You may also like...