Thyroid UK
88,820 members103,413 posts

Just started NDT - dosage advice please

I started taking Nature-throid today. It's my first time taking a NDT, so I started with 1/4 of a grain which I took first thing in the morning. I normally take just over 25 mcg of Levo (32.5mcg) as I seem to be very sensitive to thyroid medication, so I was worried about starting on 1/2 a grain. I felt awful in the morning like I hadn't taken any medication, but throughout the day I felt quite well at times. This evening I am feeling awful again. I measured my temp mid-morning and it was 98. I have been having trouble checking my pulse though. I just wondered whether I should start taking a 1/4 of a grain twice a day or 1/2 a grain once a day, or is it best that I carry on with 1/4 grain once a day, so that I get used to the T3?

These are my results from this year:

May

TSH 1.11 (0.27-4.20)

Ferritin 43 (13-150)

Folate >20 (3.9-20)

B12 1074 (>180)

March

TSH 1.26 (0.27-4.20)

Jan

TSH 1.41 (0.27-4.20)

Free Thyroxine: 18.7 (12.00-22.00)

T4 100.0 (59.00-154.00)

Free T3 4.98 (3.10-6.80)

Thyroglobulin Antibody: <10 (0.00-115.00)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody: <9.0 (0.00-34.00)

Active B12 103.3 (25.10-165.00)

Folate 18.35 (2.91-50.00)

Vitamin D 147 (50.00-200.00)

CRP- high sensitivity 2.3 (0.00-5.00)

Ferritin 23.9 (13.00-150.00)

Thank you.

5 Replies
oldestnewest

My guess is that it was the T3 that made you feel well earlier perhaps? Your body has to get used to processing this new drug. I’d follow your instinct. See if you sleep tonight. NDT is more usually taken in two doses so you may find you need to add a second dose of NDT. The T3 element of the NDT will be used up more quickly than the T4 element so you are likely to be able to take more than 1/4 grain. Good luck

2 likes
Reply

Thank you. I would like to try and take it in two doses, but I have to eat every 1-2 hours and I take a lot of supplements throughout the day, so it might be difficult.

Reply

Stay on the 1/4 grain for two weeks. Then you can increase by 1/4 grain every two weeks until you get to 1 1/2 - 2 grains, then hold for six weeks and retest. But, you'll need to get the FT3 tested to know where you are. The TSH and FT4 tell you very little when you're on NDT.

But, you'll need to do something about your ferritin for it to work for you. With a level that low, you really need further testing.

You can take NDT in one or two doses, whatever suits you best. But, it does need to be taken on an empty stomach just like levo. :)

2 likes
Reply

Thank you, I will do that. My Ferritin level was 43 in May and I'm hoping it will be higher now, as I'm taking an iron supplement. I will get that checked again when I order my next blood test.

Reply

You're welcome. :)

Reply

You may also like...