NEWBIE HELP NEEDED PLS : A friend on here posted... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,313 members127,034 posts

NEWBIE HELP NEEDED PLS

Beataporzycka
Beataporzycka

A friend on here posted on my behalf a few weeks ago with the following results...

I have appoitment with Endicronologist on Monday

February 2018 (tested around 10-11am)

TSH 1.1 (0.34 - 5.6)

FT4 9.6 (7.5 - 21.1)

FT3 4.6 3.8 - 6.😎

TPO 29 (0 - 9)

Folate 10.1 (3.1 - 19.9)

Ferritin 40 (11 - 336)

B12 661 (187 - 883)

Vitamin D 28

At this stage I was given 20,000ui Vit D per week for 2 months and iron tablets.

I had another blood test in May 2018 (again around 10-11am)

TSH 1.32 (0.34 - 5.6)

FT4 8.5 (7.5 - 21.1)

FT3, TPO, Folate, Ferritin, B12 not tested

Vitamin D 150

My GP said they couldn't see anything wrong and so I asked to see an endo' for a second opinion (booked for 16th July).

Looking at the thyroid 'symptom list' on TUK I have a lot of them, in particular weight gain, VERY heavy periods, extreme fatigue, bad memory problems, leg cramping at night, hairloss. My GP has already diagnosed me with severe depression & anxiety.

I am under enormous strain caring for my elderly mother who has dementia. I was taking iron tablets for low ferritin for 2 month, and am on Tranexamic Acid to try to reduce the heavy periods. I've had a negative test for fibroids so they can't find a reason for my heavy periods. I was on antidepressants but stopped taking them about 9 months ago as I felt they weren't helping.

When my friend posted on here for me I was advised to go back to my GP to get FT3 included in my thyroid blood tests, plus all the other essentials, in order for you to possibly be able to help me going forward, plus preparing me for my upcoming endo' appointment. There was also mention that my GP isn't considering other forms of hypothyroidism (central / secondary / pituarity). So I have been back to my GP to be retested and here are my results.

June 2018

TSH 1.13 (0.34 - 5.6)

FT4 8 (7.5 - 21.1)

FT3 4.3 (3.8 - 6.😎

TPO 27 (0 - 9)

FERRITIN 36 (11 - 336)

FOLATE 9.3 (3.1 - 19.9)

VIT D 78

B12 638 (187 - 883)

No GP comments

I am so desperate for any help you can give me...thank you.

9 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Your high TPO antibodies confirms you have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's)

Your FT4 is much too low. This shows you need Levothyroxine. Your TSH has not risen much, suggesting central hypothyroidism as well (often not considered by medics)

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels. Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten. (Dairy is second most common.)

Do you have any gut symptoms? Acid reflux or IBS for example? Though you can be gluten intolerant with absolutely no gut symptoms

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps, often significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP or endo for coeliac blood test first

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's gut connection is very poorly understood

Endo may dismiss gluten connection, but many patients find it essential.

Vitamin D has dropped substantially as soon as you stopped supplementing. You will need a daily maintenance dose.Aiming to improve and keep level to around 100nmol.

Vitamin D mouth spray by Better You is good as avoids poor gut function. Suggest you try 3000iu for 2-3 months and retest. It's trial and error what dose each person needs. Once you Improve level, very likely you will need on going maintenance dose to keep it there.

Retesting twice yearly via vitamindtest.org.uk

Also read up on importance of magnesium and vitamin K2 Mk7 supplements when taking vitamin D

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

healthy-holistic-living.com...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

easy-immune-health.com/magn...

Ferritin is too low, in part due to heavy periods. And heavy periods are classic sign of being hypothyroid

You need full iron panel to test for Anaemia and ferrous fumerate supplements or possibly an iron infusion (though GP may think not low enough for infusion)

Thank you very much! I do struugle a lot when eating non gluten free food. I al getting bloted tummy and feel very sleep.... I have lots of symphtoms like hair loose, heavt y periods, extreme fatique, had carpal tunnel 3 times, very forgetfull , anxiety-very bad, diagnosed with severe depression. I never had IBS ... weight gain is so had I was extra 3stones now 2stones overweight. I don’t eat a lot but can not lose weight.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Beataporzycka

Then you need to change to absolutely strictly gluten free diet

Watch for cross contamination eg no shared cutting board, jam and separate toaster for gluten free bread

Thank you will do :) had no idea that using the same cutting board or butter would be an issue... but yes It makes sense .

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Beataporzycka

We now have two toasters and two butter dishes etc.

Don't dish up a gluten containing dish using same serving spoons etc

Thank you! :)

HiddenThis reply has been deleted
Beataporzycka
Beataporzycka
in reply to Hidden

Thank you for your respons ... it is very intresting... Mum was always lack of B12 even now jad to have injections. While I am reading posts here I started suspecting that my 21y old son is also having some issues with thyroid :( so ged up

You may also like...