blood test after taking vitamins: After last... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

120,902 members140,853 posts

blood test after taking vitamins

Dancer30 profile image

After last blood test I introduced the following vitamins one at a time.

Magnesium 400mcg

Selenium 200mcg

B12 3000mcg

I was already taking Vitamin D 3000 with K2

Results received from GP yesterday are as follows:-

Serum TSH 0.24 mU/L (0.27 - 4.2)

Serum Free T4 24pmol/L (11.0 - 22.0)

Advice please. I m going to have to own up to GP that I have taken vitamins as above. She is aware that I was taking Vitamin D but not the others.

Many thanks

16 Replies

Sorry, but why? It's none of her business what vitamins you take. It won't have had any effect on your results, there. I don't see the problem. :)

Dancer30 profile image
Dancer30 in reply to greygoose

Oh. I assumed it was the vitamins that had caused the drop and raising of the results.

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to Dancer30

Highly unlikely. :) Are you taking levo?

Dancer30 profile image
Dancer30 in reply to greygoose

Yes 100mcg. Dose went up to 100mcg in March 2018.

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to Dancer30

So, what were your last results? Have you had your antibodies tested?

Dancer30 profile image
Dancer30 in reply to greygoose

Yes. Hashimotos confirmed with:

Thyroglobulin antibody 631.oo IU/mL (0.00 - 115.00)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 305 IU/mL (0.00 - 34.00)

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to Dancer30

OK, so your levels are going to jump around, anyway. Not much you can do about it.

But, continue to take your supplements, you need optimal nutrients for your body to be able to use thyroid hormone. :)

Dancer30 profile image
Dancer30 in reply to greygoose

I am having phone consultation with GP next week and wondered whether she would reduce the Levo back down to 75mcg.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Dancer30

Ask for FT3 test before even considering a dose reduction

Dancer30 profile image
Dancer30 in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you. I will request T3 test. I will also mention Dr Toft's article. Also, thanks re: B complex; I had forgotten about that with the B12. I am currently reading Hashimoto's protocol and trying gluten free. Not liking it very much but will persevere.

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to Dancer30

Well, strictly speaking, that's not down to her. She's there to advise you, not dictate to you. You are required to give your informed consent to any change in your treatment. If you don't want to reduce your dose, tell her so, and tell her why. Be polite but be firm. :)

Dancer30 profile image
Dancer30 in reply to greygoose

I agree. However, I am trying to cultivate a meeting of different cultures with regard to thyroid, but I will stand my corner, however softly.

Thank you so much for your time and advice it is truly appreciated.

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to Dancer30

You're more than welcome. :)

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

You may also need a good quality vitamin B complex one with folate in, not folic acid, to keep all B vitamins in balance and help improve folate. Then you can reduce B12 dose a bit possibly

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Are you on strictly gluten free diet as you have Hashimoto's?

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

You need FT3 tested, extremely common to be a poor converter as you have Hashimoto's

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor

 please email Dionne at

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Without FT3 test you don't know enough

Dancer30 profile image
Dancer30 in reply to SlowDragon

Many thanks. I intended to have another medicheck blood test after taking vits for 3 months - which is next month. Free T3 in April was 5.2 pmol/L (3.10 - 6.80).

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Dancer30

So are you on gluten free diet?

Many with Hashimoto’s are low in B1 (thiamine) and/or B5 so Vitamin B complex can help address these

You may also like...