Log in
Thyroid UK
91,651 members105,958 posts

Amitriptiline for headaches

What are your thoughts on amitriptiline for headaches please?

I’ve just seen my GP as I started getting unbearable headaches for 2-3 days a week 2 months ago. I haven’t had a headache for 7 years since I left work to start a family.

I don’t have any unmanageable stress and haven’t made any recent diet changes. I wondered if it could be a build up of supplements I’ve been taking for a while or my bad neck/back/shoulder/hip. Although I can’t understand why they suddenly started from nowhere.

Paracetamol and ibuprofen don’t touch it. I’ve never had migraines although imagine this is what they may feel like. I have a 2 and 6 year old to care for, so lying in a dark room isn’t an option sadly!

I’m on 100 levo, just started adrenavive last week 125, take the usual selenium, 3,000 D3, vitamin b complex, high dose C, magnesium and k2. I have low dhea to cortisol ratio shown by saliva test Could this cause headaches?

Any thoughts/advice on whether I should take amitriptiline please and why I’ve suddenly started getting such bad headaches which have appeared from nowhere?

Many thanks.

22 Replies
oldestnewest

Am afraid I do not know about Amitriptiline for headaches. Reading your earlier posts I noticed you are struggling with iron levels. I have a family member who struggles with headaches when her iron levels are low. Am wondering if it was re-tested after the pate munching ?

Reply

Thank you Marz. I don’t suppose my GP will re test because he thought it was in range. Do you think it’s worth paying for a private test? I’m still eating pate twice a week.

1 like
Reply

I always think it worth paying to rule things out - so we can focus on the positive stuff. There is an Iron Profile Test available on Medichecks - through Thyroid UK ...

Reply

Ok thank you. I’ll have a look and get that done. I assume my irons always been fine from the days when I gave blood, but they retired me years ago so I may well be struggling with iron levels these days.

1 like
Reply

I would be reluctant to take it and below is a link:-

I am assuming your your Free T4 and Free T3 were tested. If your T3 is low it can cause similar symptoms to depression. Especially if we are hypo and feel depressed it could be due to your low Free T3.

Amytriptiline is a really strong medication and has side effects. Why hasn't he tested Free T3 and Free T4. and also your adrenal medication coud be the cause (I am not medically qualified). This is an excerpt:-

healthline.com/health/amitr...

livestrong.com/article/3348.

Reply

Thank you. I can’t seem to click on the link? Is it me?

I don’t have my T3 results to hand. I did post them so can have a check. Seaside Susie said my T3 was a little low. My plan was to add a little in once I’d got on the adrenavive. Anything other than levo is all new to me, so I’ve been on a steep learning curve the last few months!

As I said, the headaches started 2 months ago, and I only started adrenavive a week ago, so I don’t think it’s that causing the problem.

I definitely don’t have any symptoms of depression, I’m currently living my dream (aside from headaches, insomnia, aches and tiredness!). Any further advice or how to read the link much appreciated. Thank you.

Reply

No it is not you ! - they need to appear in blue to enable us to click !

Reply

Here is the link. I don't know what happened before:-

healthline.com/health/amitr...

This is a previous post re adrenavive:

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

1 like
Reply

Thanks Shaws, that’s interesting reading. Re the amitriptiline, I am very reluctant to take it. I’m not usually one for even paracetamol! However the pain is building again as I write. I am getting desperate and will resist taking it until I’ve tried to get to the root cause.

It says that some vitamins and supplements shouldn’t be taken alongside it. Do you know if what I’m taking is included in this? I told my gp that I’m taking things, but he never asked what.

Reply

Thanks for letting me know. Something's not right. Will be back shortly as I investigate :)

1 like
Reply

Hi shaws

These are my bloods from the end of April

tsh 0.13 (0.27-4.2)

FT4 19.2 (12-22)

Ft3 4.76 (3.1-6.8)

The tsh abd ft4 have steadily improved over the last few months just from supplements alone. I’ve since gone gluten free. This was my first ft3, so I’ve nothing to compare it to.

Reply

Ps I didn’t even ask about ft3 because my gp was already on his high horse about some people wanting it and how he can only be guided by t4 and tsh, because that’s the rules. I couldn’t stand an argument, I’ve never broached the subject with him before but I could tell he was anti all the T3 buisiness.

Reply

Hello. If it was me, with severe headaches suddenly coming on with no lifestyle or diet change, I'd want some more investigations to try to find out the cause first. The amitriptyline might address the symptom of pain (tho can make you extremely drowsy) but I'd be worried that the cause was still unknown. While we often can't work out the exact cause of headaches, I would have thought sudden onset headaches needed a bit more investigation. But I'm not medically qualified; that's just my gut reaction. Good luck, whatever you decide to do.

1 like
Reply

Thank you. That was my concern too. My GP checked in my eyes and said there was no pressure showing so no chance of a brain tumour. I assume that’s the only major problem with sudden and continual. headaches. But yes I agree, I’d rather find the cause than mask the symptoms. What would you do?

2 likes
Reply

Are you able to treat yourself to a GOOD massage - and see if that helps. I know you are one very busy lady - but could you squeeze in a yoga class somewhere ? When I was much younger and had young ones - I bought some Yoga Books and practised at home - back in the 70's ! I started teaching at 65 some 7 years ago and still use these books - yoga books are forever books .... :-)

Still chase the Iron Profile - with Medichecks ...

Reply

Hi Marz

I am certainly due a massage and I do think that would definitely help release some of the tightness around my neck and back from years of pain. I shall get on the case, I’m definitely due some me time too!

I did start yoga I think on your advice months ago due to what I thought was pelvic girdle pain plus bad back, neck, shoulders etc. I’ve been weekly religiously for 3-4 months and whilst it’s very relaxing, I don’t feel any different. Even after a class with a headache, it doesn’t improve it in anyway. The teacher is very good and has been trying to do extra neck stretching/relaxing type moves to help my headaches, but as yet to no avail.

Reply

Ps what sort of massage would be best eg sports etc?

Reply

I would ask the person doing the massage. I do think you need a second opinion if the pain continues ...

1 like
Reply

I think Marz makes a good suggestion re massage - or else I'd visit a chiropractor which I've found helpful before. And if nothing changed, I'd go back to the GP. But I know that's easier said than done when it can be hard to get GP appointments these days and they think they've already given you a good enough answer...

1 like
Reply

Thanks Tasker. I have had years of Physio, I tried Chiro, Osteo, I’ve had nhs, I’ve tried private. It’s cost an arm and a leg and as a stay at home mum I can I’ll afford it. Unfortunately nothing at all has ever worked. I still have all the pains I’ve had for years and now have continuing headaches too! Do you think it’s worth trying another course of chiro to try and sort out my neck and headaches? I haven’t been specifically for headaches, previously it was more for back pain and pelvic girdle pain.

Reply

I'm afraid I can't make any more specific suggestions; I was just saying what I might do, and my chiropractor has been able to help with my headaches in the past, but we are all different and it might or might not help you. Good luck whatever you decide to do.

Reply

Thank you. I’m going to make an appointment to see my chiropractor tomorrow. The headache is unbearable.

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...