New bloods: Feb 201... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

112,229 members130,528 posts

New bloods

meme
meme

Feb 2018 April 2018

11/2. NT. 2. NT

TSH 9.1 0.82 (0.35 - 4.94)

fT3 3.4 4.5 (3.16 - 6.5)

fT4 8.9. 12.8. (9.00 - 19.1)

B12. 311 (i take multi vits with iron and b12)

Vit D. 123. ( I take vit D )

Ferritin 68. ( in multi vit)

I usually take NT in one dose before breakfast, so bloods drawn about 25 hours after last dose and about 10.30 am. Early appointments only available for cholesterol testing. I stopped supplements about 3 weeks before blood test.

I still have a little numbness in lower legs and not sleeping well. My GP has said not action needed and is happy with results.

Should I add a little T4, extra NT?

I have purchased some Feroglobin as I think my b 12 and iron are too low. It has folic acid b12 and gentle iron in it, along with zinc and copper .

Any other ideas please.

Thank you.

2 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Not recommended on here to take a multivitamin

A) it has far too little of what we actually need

B) usually contains iodine...really not a good idea if hypothyroid, especially if you have Hashimoto's

drknews.com/iodine-and-hash...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

C) the iron in multivitamin blocks absorption of most the other nutrients

Suggest you get a good quality vitamin B complex (eg Igennus Super B complex)

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Symptoms of low B12

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

meme
meme in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you.

My multi’s have no iodine. They do contain A 800ug ,D 5ug, E 10mg, C 60mg, B1 1.4mg,Pantotheric acid 6mg, Iron 14mg. I also add another 12.5 D. And now my new B12 and iron.

Do you think my thyroid results are fine as they are?

I do seem to have a few B12 deficiency symptoms .

You may also like...