Thyroid UK

Latest results

Me again, so these are my latest results I'm very confused as a month ago I seemed undermedicated and now seem over medicated? I take 100mcg Levo and 1 cap of thyrogold containing 50mg of T4 and 12.5 of T3. The test was taken at 8am 24 hours after my last dose of levo and 10 hours after my last dose of thyrogold?? My antibodies are creeping up again to?

TSH 0.016 (0.27-4.20)

Free thyroxin 22.2 (12.00-22.00)

T3 7.24 (3.10-6.80)

Many thanks x

22 Replies
oldestnewest

That is a pretty hefty daily dose: T3+T4=12.5mcg+150mcg. Do you have a practitioner who suggested that dosage? Computing your T4-only equivalent using a T3 power factor of 4, I get 150+4*12.5 = 200mcg T4-only. The T4-only full replacement dose is on the order of 1.7mcg/kg body weight. So multiply 1.7 times your body weight in kg: how does that compare to the 200mcg T4-only equivalent you are using?

By way of comparison, I weigh about 73 kg. My daily T3+T4 dose is 7.5+100. My FT3 and FT4 are in-range and I feel well (am not hyper). Of course my TSH=0.17 is below range, but I don't care much about TSH.

1 like
Reply

Thanks Eddie I see what your saying but maths is not my strong point so I don't really get the calculations? I was on this dose and a month ago my T4 and T3 were bottom of the range that's why I'm shocked that now they are both over? Ok think I've worked it out on your maths and it equates to 124mcg of T4 I still had hypo symptoms on that dose?

Reply

You are getting fluctuations in results on the same dose because you have hashimotos. That is the nature of the beast.

Reply

Thanks seaside Susie I was thinking the same thing seeing as my antibodies are creeping up again :-( I guess I will have to reduce my T4 dose and test again in 6 weeks? And muster the willpower to try doing the Amy Myers autoimmune protocol again to see if I can get my antibodies going down again?

Reply

Are you having symptoms of over medication?

Reply

No other than needing less sleep and very hard stools changing to very loose stools I've stopped aching the last few days, one of the symptoms I really seem to get when hypo is a pain at the top of my back where it meets my neck? That's gone again last few days? And my resting heart rate has gone from 58 to 68?

Reply

I'm not Hashi's so have no personal experience of these fluctuations, but it seems that adjusting dose at these times, with readjustment when the 'swing' is over is the right thing to do. I suppose it depends on how long the swing lasts and how bad the symptoms are how much you adjust your dose. Do you need to test every time or can you go by symptoms?

Reply

Really appreciate your input seaside Susie! Thank you very very much

Reply

Being hyperthyroid will (judging from my experience) make a mess of one's digestive tract.

Reply

Unless you have the surges characteristic of Hashimoto's, the dosage curve has a pronounced inflection point when you go over the correct dose. For example, I feel well on T3+T4=7.5+100. However, I feel like I want to crawl out of my skin at T3+T4=12.5+125; at that dose my FT3 is over-range. There is a huge difference between a T4 equivalent of 124 vs. 200. What did you come up with when you multiplied 1.7 times your body weight in kg?

Reply

Thanks Eddie 1.27 x my body weight came out at 124mcg I guess the danger with NDT is that I can't be exactly sure how much T4 and T3 is in there I was definitely undermedicated on 125mcg of Levo so went to 150mcg of levo which left me with just over range T4 but low in range T3, so then I switched to 100mcg of levo and 1/2 a cap of thyrogold, my numbers were bottom of the range so I upped the thyrogold to 1cap I had really good numbers on this and felt well then went hypo again now my numbers are over??

Reply

It.s actually 1.7 * body weight in kg. I'm not familiar with Thyrogold, but if it does not have a predictable amount of T3 and T4 in it, then I would be inclined not to use it. What I heard from you is that 200mcg T4-equivalent makes you hyper, and 124mcg T4-equivalent makes you hypo. So I would try to get somewhere around 150mcg T4-equivalent and try to stay on that for 5 weeks. Where are your antibodies now? High antibodies can make it difficult to establish a stable dose.

Reply

On 150mcg of levo i had top of the range T4 and.low T3 hence adding thyrogold antibodies were in the 1000s on diagnosis were dropping to the 200s now up to 250

Reply

What changes did you make that lowered antibodies?

Reply

Hi Eddie selenium I followed the any Myers protocol for 30 days still don't eat gluten diary or soy eat mainly fruit veg meat and fish

Reply

Sounds like a good plan. I am 100% off gluten, and don't use dairy except for small amounts of fermented dairy as kefir.

Reply

I'm getting better at going by symptoms and have retested when I've felt hypo, not sure whether to reduce T4 by 50 or 25?

Reply

Hi Claire, what did you decide to reduce and by how much?

Just got my test results and I'm having a similar roller coaster ride and now a tad over range 🙃 such fun!!

Reply

Hi Solstice I've reduced my T4 by 25 for now but I've had a cortisol and DHEA test and those levels are really low too?

Reply

That's interesting to know. I'm keeping the same dose as only a little over and retesting again in a couple of weeks - so tired of the constant tweaking. But will reduce levo too, if still high. Have a feeling I've been accidentally glutened as antibodies have risen as well.

Hope you don't mind my asking but which cortisol test did you use? Also wondering if my morning cortisol might be a bit low. But I'm perimeno too so it might be thst I need to look at that and an increase to small amount of progesterone I use. Arghhh!!

I read seasidesusie saying she had to raise her cortisol up having previously been high.

Great forum for support. Hope you start to see results soon. Best wishes.

Reply

Hi Solstice I used the Regenerous saliva test as recommended by seaside Susie you call them and quote thyroid UK and they send you the kit out I've now been advised to see GP as my DHEA is very very low :-(

Reply

Oh not good, and another bit of the jigsaw to figure out 😓. Hope you get a referral to someone that knows how to treat female hormones, DHEA is the master if I remember correctly?

I think I might well do the cortisol test, even though I'm now mildly anxious of thr outcome - at least you know what it is to fix!! Thanks for confirming which one you did.

Wishing you best with GP and next steps.

Reply

You may also like...