Log in
Thyroid UK
91,708 members106,013 posts

Interesting results interpretations welcome

Free T3 - 4.3 (3.1-6.8)

Free T4 - 9.3 (12.0-22.0)

TSH - 1.0 (0.3-5.0)

B12 - 807 (200-960)

Folate - 4.7 (3.0-18.0)

The reason it’s interesting is my brain problems haven’t improved (it’s been months) maybe folate? Also my last results were suggesting I was over medicated with a T3 of 7.1 and a TSH of 0.03 - I reduce by 1/8 of a grain yep that small - and now my T3 is too low and my T4 is too low. There’s no way I could make a 16th of a dose to get the right result so not sure what I should do!!! Gosh.

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Well you have Hashimoto's so levels will bump up and down a bit

Are you taking a good vitamin B complex, one with folate in.?

If you start or are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

1 like
Reply

Oh ok. Yeh it’s hard to get accurate readings isn’t it?!

I take a good b complex by terra nova, swear by it but I would still like to see my folate higher.

1 like
Reply

Tsh - 1 (0.3-5.5)

Free T3 - 4.3 (3.2-6.8)

Free T4- 9.3 (12-22) NOT GREAT

Folate - 4.7 (3-18)

B12 - 807 (200-960)

Reply

You may also like...