Thyroid UK

Help with supplements please

December 2017

FOLATE 2.36 (2.50 - 19.50) GP says only slightly under range, no action needed

VITAMIN B12 207 (180 - 900)

VITAMIN D 30.2 (25 - 50 deficient. Supplementation is indicated)

FERRITIN 37 (30 - 400)

I take 800iu D3 since November 2013 and confirmed iron deficient but not on iron, thanks

6 Replies

Your folate is low, your b12 is low as it ferritin, low ferritin points to low iron .

You need to follow the vitamin D protocol to being levels up correctly and safely to reach optimal of 200nmol

You also need to join vitamin b12 wake up group on Facebook.

Low b12 will cause irreversible nerve damage if left untreated.

You need 5mg of folic acid a day & b12 injections


My favorite group.


Low B12 causes major problems, read sister site on health unlocked Pernicious Anemia society , very important. Low b12 causes nerve damage and ms like symptoms.

1 like

Why oh why do these GPs ignore the symptoms and THEN when proved to be below range (which is actually below low reference point) do they still choose not to take action. I would go back and say ‘You are risking my health I want further investigation for PA and I want treatment’ ‘because I feel crap’ and then turn on the tears and you’ll get a better response


link to PAS forum

the above imply absorption problems - common result of hypothyroidism - even more common if the cause is auto-immune



I normally post on Pernicious Anaemia Society forum. Lots of B12 info on there.

UK guidelines recommend people who are symptomatic for B12 deficiency should be treated even if B12 is within range.

BSH Cobalamin and Folate Guidelines

B12 Deficiency Symptoms


UK B12 websites

PAS (Pernicious Anaemia Society)


B12 Deficiency Info

I am not medically trained.


You may also like...