Blood Tests: I am currently taking 125 Levo and... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
104,625 members121,423 posts

Blood Tests

Ellemac
Ellemac
8 Replies

I am currently taking 125 Levo and 10 T3

Liver profile Alkaline Phosphatase 126....(36-105)

Gamma GT 166...(<40)

Aspartame Transferase 78...(<32)

Alanine Transferase 156...(<33)

Cholestérol 7.8...(<5.0)

T4 87...(66-181)

TSH 0.30...(0.270-4.0)

Free T3 5.3...(3.1-6.8)

Free T4 16.2...(12.0-22.0)

Ferritin 89.7

Red cell count 4.98...(3.8-4.8)

MCHC 31.2...(32-36)

Neutrophils 1.86...(2.0-7.0)

Thyroglobulin ABS 148.0...(0-115)

Thyroid Peroxidase AB 240.0...(0-34)

Iodine serum 70.6...(40-80)

Active B12 149...(25.1-165.0)

Magnésium 0.91...(0.66-1.07)

CRP 4.1...(<5.0)

Hopefully some of you lovely people can advise if I need to increase my meds.

8 Replies
oldestnewest
Clutter

Ellemac,

TSH is low-normal, Free T4 and T3 are just under halfway through range.

Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Active B12 > 35 is unlikely to be deficient.

Iodine and magnesium are in range (normal).

CRP is an inflammation marker and 4.1 is high in range.

Red blood cell count is high and so is MCHC. Google " high RBC" and "high MCHC" to see why.

Neutrophils are low. Google "low neutrophils".

Liver profile evaluations and cholesterol are all high. I would discuss with your GP.

Reply
Ellemac
Ellemac
in reply to Clutter

Do you think I need to increase my meds. I have been on T3 for around 3 months it hasn't made me feel any different. I've been gluten free 2 yrs.

Reply
Clutter
Clutter
in reply to Ellemac

Ellemac,

There is scope to increase Levothyroxine or T3 dose a little if you're symptomatic but I think with abnormal liver profile and netrophils etc. you shouldn't assume symptoms are thyroidal.

Reply
Ellemac
Ellemac
in reply to Clutter

Thank you for your help.

1 like
Reply
trelemorele

Your alkaline phosphate are raised due to levothyroxine conversion issue. I know, I had the same ALP results with dreadful Levo. I don't convert.

Im willing to bet you don't convert well either just by this one marker.

Low t4 and t3 indicate insufficient medication. But raising t4 won't do much good and will raise ALP more.

You don't feel different on 10 mcg t3 because you're not taking enough of it.

10 mcg is nothing.

Reply
Ellemac
Ellemac
in reply to trelemorele

Thank you I will increase T3 a bit and see what happens.

Reply
HiddenThis reply has been deleted
Ellemac
Ellemac
in reply to Hidden

Thank you 😊

Reply

You may also like...