Thyroid UK

Private blood results

So this week I got my private blood tests back. I had ultravit rt3. Indicates TSH at upper end of normal. This higher than I normally am. ft3/rt3 ratio low suggesting not getting enough ft3. Says may not get advice through conventional channels about this folate low b12 low. Not sure what to do. Have appointment with my endo end of Feb. Do I wait to see her and visit gp in meantime and see what he says? He wouldn't do these bloods said were unnecessary and that my symptoms were menopause and I should go on HRT

RT. Not likely to do that when had cancer!!! Thinks I should still seriously consider it!!!! Or do I go see private consultant and discuss NDT?

6 Replies


Please post the results and lab ref ranges as it will help members to advise. Please say whether you are prescribed Levothyroxine and, if so, how much.


On 100mcg levothyroxine. Results are:

TSH 2.29, free thyroxine 18.7, t4 102.0, free t3 2.81, reverse t3 21 reverse t3 ratio 8.71, tg antibodies <10, thyroxine peroxidase antibodies 11, active b12 46.8, folate serum 5.81, 25 OH vitamin D 70.5. Inflammation marker CRP high sensitivity 1.2, Ferrari 68.8.




If you use the Reply tab underneath the reply you are responding to the member is sent email and on-site alerts notifying them that you have responded.

Can you please include the lab ref ranges after the results? These are the figures after the results. May look like 0.2 - 4.20 or may have brackets around them.


Need the ranges

But TSH looks too high, FT3 too low

B12 looks very low

Vitamin D better nearer 100nmol


Sorry taken me so long to do this

TSH 2.29 mouth/l 0.27-4.20

Free thyroxine 18.7 pmol/l 12.00 -22.00

T4 102.0 nmol/l 59-154

Free t3 2.81 pmol/l 3.10-6.80

Reverse t3 21 Ng/dl 10-24

Reverse t3 ratio 8.71 15.01-75

Tg antibody <10 iu/ml 0.00-115

Thyroid peroxidase antibody 11 iu/mll 0.00-34


Sorry just seen this. Will post them later thanks x


You may also like...