NHS and Private Bloods Could I have RT3 ??

Hi please could someone look at my bloods could I have a RT3 problem ? I had to pay Biolab as the NHS wouldn't do the FT3, Your thoughts would be appreciated As on the NHS bloods my GP wanted to lower my dose ??

NHS blood results TSH ..0.16 ( 0.27-4.2) 

                                 T4 21.4 (12.0 -22) 

Private bloods .      TSH ..0.15 (0.35-4.94)

                                 FT4...16.7 (9-22)

                                 FT3 ..4  (2.63-5.70) 

It's so annoying that I have to pay Biolab to do these all again because the NHS won't do ft3 .. Hope GP doesn't go by the TSH only or he will be reducing my dose :( 

Thanks in advance xxxx

16 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Lynwinn,

    Although TSH is low you aren't overmedicated because FT4 is within range.  FT3 is low, below halfway through range, and a dose reduction will inevitably see FT3 drop lower.

    ____________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you clutter I was worried about RT3 as my friend Rose has that and she thought maybe I have too ? But to,my mind I haven't ? I don't want to pay for the RT3 it's also hard to understand the result :( I've had a lot of stress but I didn't think the results were too bad ? Although I did feel a little over medicated :( take 100mcg and 75mcg on alternate days .. Thanks again xxxxxxx

  • Lynwinn,

    We all have rT3, it's the body's brake on over converting T4 to T3.  High rT3 may be a problem but you'd need a rT3 test to see how high your level is.

    If you feel over medicated reduce dose to 75mcg daily and see whether you feel better.

    _________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • I agree Clutter. 

    I advised Lynn that her ft 3 was low and to ignore tsh as irrelevant as she's on t4

  • Thank you clutter I was worried about RT3 as my friend Rose has that and she thought maybe I have too ? But to,my mind I haven't ? I don't want to pay for the RT3 it's also hard to understand the result :(  I've had a lot of stress but I didn't think the results were too bad ? Although I did feel a little over medicated :(  take 100mcg and 75mcg on alternate days .. Thanks again xxxxxxx

  • Hi Lynn, at least you will have some back up with those new labs.  Had you taken your pill before the blood draw on one as the FT4 is quite different.   Does Biolab offer the same discount that Blue Horizon does?

    Everyone has reverse T3 since it's the body's way of regulating T3.   The reverse interpretation is still in question.  Some think it should be a ratio of 20:1 to free T3 but who knows for sure.  Maybe you have already seen this.  stopthethyroidmadness.com/r...

  • Hi Heloise ,No I didn't take my Levo on either blood tests , I don't think I will have a RT3 test ,No don't get a discount with Biolab I've been using them for a few years so stay with them ,they are expensive :( I have all my low Bvits done with them as I'm coeliac and don't absorb so take B1 B2 B6 but have to keep a check on them as don't like supplementing if not needed ? .. The NHS won't test for the low B's only do b12 it's annoying as the GP with give me the supplements of B1 B2 B6 but won't do the blood test grrrr  Haven't really looked into RT3 much I think it's another worry :( and do the doctors really understand them and what should be done ?? To find a decent endocrinologist is like finding a needle in a haystack :( .. My b12 is way high at over 2000 :( and some of my FBC are high so waiting for a heamotologist to look at my results :( more stress which doesn't help me thyroid . Thanks for the link I will have a look xxxxxxxx

  • Hi lynn, Nevermind the link I wouldn't worry about RT3 but what may be a worry is your very high B12.  Have you understood anything about methylation?  This is going to get complicated but, again, if your B12 is in excess you may have a folate problem.  This is due to a MTFHR defect which masses of people have in some degree.  If you want to investigate this further and I think you should you can start here.

    suzycohen.com/articles/meth...

    forums.phoenixrising.me/ind...

  • Hiya thanks for your link ,yes my blood result have been sent to a haemotologist had to push my GP to do it as he didn't seem worried :( .. I was having B12 injections last year and they were stopped to see if my B12 would come down ? But it hasn't and I haven't even took any supplements for a year  :( .. My folate was tested and it WA 17.8 range (4.8-37.3)  will look at the link thank you so much xxxxxxxxxx

  • Yes, look into that.  You could actually be anemic.  It's a puzzling things but the first thing is to take methylfolate INSTEAD of folic acid and the methyl B12.  In fact, it's hard to stay away from folic acid since most fortifield foods

    contain it.   The 23andme test is rather popular for people trying to find relatives but in the suzy cohen article she gives information on how to use to find out about the methyl problem.  xoxoxo

  • Omg thank you just been reading it I'm

    Going to print it  off as it mentions b6 and neuropathy which I have that's why I was    receiving the b12 injections thank you so much will look into this further not had my iron tested ? Going to see what they suggest ? Thank you again xxxxxxxxx

  • DO  NOT allow any doctor to reduce your dose based on blood tests alone.  Ask for a full examination first.  Or refuse as your doctor /endo is an ADVISOR only and cannot force you into anything you do not want.

  • Thank you Glynisrose no I won't let him reduce my dose thank you :) xxxxxxx

  • yes i believe you do.

  • Thanks faith63 you believe I do ? What have RT3 ??? Xxx

  • your free t3 is low..i neglected to look at your 2nd set of labs, where the t4 and ft4 are different.

You may also like...