Log in
Thyroid UK
91,787 members106,060 posts

NDT arrived, just want clarification on taking it

As many of you know from my previous posts, I’ve been diagnosed with Hashimoto’s, by a private Endocrinologist (blood tests/scan confirmed this)

He refused to give my any medication (expect antidepressants) I refused this, he said nothing would help.

Went to my GP, but, as the Endocrinologist refused, GP refused.

Anyway, I ordered some Thyroid S 60mg to try. I’ve collected it today from the post office.

However, I have a few questions as I’m really nervous

1: I’m going away in 2 weeks abroad didn’t know whether to delay taking it until I return as if I have any funny turns whilst abroad I’ll panic?. I’ve still got my thyroid symptoms, but I have good and bad days, like a roller coaster, yesterday and today are bad.

I’m use to my normal thyroid symptoms so can sort of cope with them whilst away as know what’s going on in my body.

2: Dosage

The advice on taking it on another thyroid forum states if sensitive to thyroid hormones take quarter grain for seven days then increase to another quarter grain at 2-3pm?

Obviously, I don’t know if I am sensitive to it. I’ve brought a pill cutter, but,they are very small tablets, could cut in half, but quarter maybe a struggle.

Also states take iron after four hours after taking tablet.

Could anyone please offer me advice on dosage and when to take other vitamins.

I normally take vitamin C and iron in the morning.

Best wishes

Peanut31

9 Replies
oldestnewest

Peanut31,

If you post your recent thyroid results and ranges and say how much Levothyroxine or T3 you are taking it will help members to advise.

1 like
Reply

Hi Clutter,

I’ll post my private bloods shortly (posted them previously) but I was advised to self medicate on here.

I’m not on any medication at all, no Levothyroxine or anything.

Best wishes

Peanut31

Reply

Private bloods results:

Thyroid stimulating hormone 4.34 (0.27-4.2)

Free thyroxine (T4) 14.1 (12.0-22.0)

Free T3 4.1 (3.1-6.8)

Reverse t3 15 (10-24)

Reverse t3 ratio 17.79 (15.01-75.00)

Thyroglobulin antibodies 47.0 (0-115)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 37.6 (0-34)

Active B12 84 (25.1-165.0)

Folate (serum) >20.0 (>2.9)

Vitamin D 165 (50-200)

Inflammation marker CRP <0.3(0.0-5.0)

Ferritin 54 (13-150)

Calcium 2.32 (2.20-2.60)

Corrected calcium 2.20 (2.20-2.60)

Albumin 52 (34-50)

Tested positive for Epstein Barr virus, Endocrinologist put me on anti virus tablets, made no difference.

Endocrinologist confirmation Hashimoto’s so did my scan results.

Tested positive to bacteria infection in gut, put on antibiotics, working with nutritionist to help with my leaky gut.

I’m not on any medication for thyroid, just vitamins, selenium etc and gluten free.

Best wishes

Peanut31

Reply

Peanut31,

I'd start with 1/2 a grain (30mg). If you tolerate it okay you could increase to 1 grain after two weeks. Take the second 1/2 grain dose at bedtime. I would hold at 1 grain for 6-8 weeks and have TSH, FT4 and FT3 tested before increasing further.

There's no reason why you should have any 'funny turns' but if you do just skip the next and subsequent doses until you feel okay again.

For maximum absorption NDT should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements, magnesium and oestrogen.

1 like
Reply

Thank you so much Clutter.

Greatly appreciated.

Best wishes

Peanut31

1 like
Reply

Hi

Just a quick note as I am between apt’s.

Your vitamins are so v low and need attention asap.

I’ve just changed to thyroid s from t3 and t4. It took more time than I was anticipating to stop feeling weird/ tired. I did have stomach ache the first day but I remembered what I’d been taught and now I crunch them , linger under the tongue then take water. Stomach ache gone. I now don’t feel freezing in the morning.

Are you gluten free?

Good luck

Reply

Hi Howard39

My B12 has improved from my recent blood posts, told vitamin D sufficient, iron slightly increased as well.

I’m still taking vitamin D, iron and B12.

Yes I’m gluten free and have been since September, the tummy pains are a result of my leaky gut (Hashimoto’s).

Best wishes

Peanut31

Reply

Hi

Have you tried a stool analysis thro Genova?

Mine was v helpful.

Best wishes

H

Reply

yes, i've had a stool sample and came up with all sorts of bacterial infection and other issues.

My Nutritionist is helping me with the leaky gut issue.

Best Wishes

Peanut31

Reply

You may also like...