First blood results on NDT: Please could someone... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,085 members126,700 posts

First blood results on NDT

Peanut31
Peanut31

Please could someone just look at my first test results on NDT.

I’m currently on 2 and a quarter grains of NDT. I realise that still not the correct dosage.

6am 1 and quarter grain

2pm 1 grain

I’ve been upping my dosage by 1/4 grain every 2 weeks, and, tomorrow is the day I can add an additional quarter grain.

The bloods were taken at 7.20am (finger prick test) and no NDT taken before hand.

I can’t understand why my T4 results are so low despite taking NDT which contains T4? Can any one explain this.

I’ve still experiencing, dry skin, mood swings, my weight is not stable and the one that is more predominant is I’m freezing cold all the time.

TSH 0.103 (0.27-4.20)

T4 12.600 (12.00-22.00)

T3 5.44 (3.10-6.80)

I did test my vitamins back in November and all was good, and I supplement still.

Best Wishes

Peanut31

15 Replies
oldestnewest

Few things 😊 You need to stay on the same dose for 6-8 weeks before testing as that is how long it takes for the t4 in the NDT to convert to t3. Free t4 is usually low when on NDT as you are getting direct t3 from the NDT your body doesn't feel the need to store as much (t4 is mainly storage hormone, t3 is active).

You left too big a gap between last dose NDT and blood test. It's 24 hours for t4 but 8-12 hours for NDT and t3. So your free t3 would have been higher.

Personally I would only increase by another quarter, remain on that dose for 6 weeks then re-test leaving no more than 12 hours after last dose before blood test, You could leave your 2pm dose until 10 pm say the night before. It is so easy to shoot past your 'sweet spot' when increasing every two weeks (I did and it turned into a right mare) Your bloods could show good levels weeks or months before symptoms improve I'm afraid.

X linda

Peanut31
Peanut31
in reply to fibrolinda

Thanks for your reply, greatly appreciated.

Best Wishes

Peanut31

fibrolinda
fibrolinda
in reply to Peanut31

Good luck 🙂

boru
boru
in reply to fibrolinda

Hey do you have any literature outlining why you test NDT after 12 hours as opposed to 24 hours. Thanks

fibrolinda
fibrolinda
in reply to boru

No, it's patient to patient advice thats been given on this forum over the past 3 1/2 years I've been a member 🙂

Hi Peanut,

If your last took NDT at 2pm the day before than that’s too long of a gap. Test around 10-12h after last dose.

Given loger time gap your Frees would probably look higher if testes at 10h mark.

The most important question- how do you feel?

Don’t worry too much about the 6 weeks advise. If you haven’t reached your sweet spot yet you’d torture yourself keeping each quarter grain increase at 6 weeks. You’re rightly been increasing every 2 or so weeks. Your body would tell you if something was wrong.

fibrolinda
fibrolinda
in reply to AnnaSo

My body didn't tell me something was wrong until free t3 hit 14 then nightmare time. As I said it takes 6-8 weeks for t4 to convert and as Peanut is nearing top of range (t3 will be higher as she left too long a gap between last dose and test) she needs to stop increasing soon... My opinion is 1/4 more only,., then hold for 6 weeks for conversion, then test. 1/4 grain for me is the difference between over medication at 10.7 and around 6 free t3. Small amounts can make a big difference. Every 2 weeks is for when you first start until about 2 grains, the hold and test to see where you are. If you haven't been on the dose for six weeks you're wasting money testing.

Peanut31
Peanut31
in reply to AnnaSo

Hi

Thanks for your reply,

I thought I was doing it right about increasing every 2 weeks.

I was following advice I’ve read and on here increasing by 1/4 grain every 2 weeks.

The 6 weeks increase is for Levothyroxine.

I’m still not a 100%, my weight is unstable, I feel tired, emotional, dry skin, bags under my eyes and very cold.

Thanks for your reply.

Best Wishes

Peanut31

AnnaSo
AnnaSo
in reply to Peanut31

You did everything right, don’t worry, even STTM advises such process. I also went through it and I’m still alive and feeling great! :)

It can sometimes be so frustrating, we want to feel better and we want it now :) I got improvement at 3 grains mark, took circa 3 month to get there. I started feeling better and slowly the symptoms started to go away one by one. Slowly. My dose makes me overmedicated according to the blood test but I don’t live for a number on a piece of paper but for feeling well and if it takes for it to be slightly over the range then be it :) don’t feel like you’re a prisoner of a blood test, go by how you feel! Most of NDT peep sit somewhere around 2-3 grain mark.

Bunnyjean
Bunnyjean
in reply to AnnaSo

What do you suggest then? I had a blood test last month on NDT . I usually took 1.5 at 5am and 1 grain at 2 pm. I then added another 1/2 grain at 8pm this was an extra dose to comply with the 8/12 hours suggested on here. The results cannot be correct can they? What other way is there without leaving out the normal 2pm dose. Please explain exactly what to do.

AnnaSo
AnnaSo
in reply to Bunnyjean

Yes it’s tricky especially when multi dosing because you have to shift your routine pattern. Looks like your results would not be correct, no.

I also initially went with advice I heard of taking NDT in the evening and test in the morning. I feel it is not true representation of affairs as since I am a morning NDT taker I’d missed my morning dose and been off meds for long long time which might impact results. So I now started to get my test in the afternoon. I take my NDT at 7am and go to lab for 5pm.

Is there a way for you to have a test done some hours after your 2pm dose? This way your are recreating a true life scenario.

Bunnyjean
Bunnyjean
in reply to AnnaSo

I understand your method. As the natural working thyroid produces more in the morning it's hard to work out, practically impossible. Last year I simply left off my afternoon dose and took that at around 8pm.

Nether method is exactly right and therefore very easy to be on the wrong medication because of a false reading. This can be very costly in time, healthand money.

Peanut31
Peanut31
in reply to AnnaSo

Hi AnnaSo,

I think your replies now are for Bunnyjean postings and not me (Peanut31).

Best Wishes

Peanut31

AnnaSo
AnnaSo
in reply to Peanut31

Sorry Peanut, yes it was for Bunnyjean.

Probably you are still hipo, after your simptoms.

My naturopath told me to up with 1/4 grain at every 12-14 days.I went on symptoms; when i reached optimal dose i did my blood test.

This was in 2013-2014, when i switched from synthetic to ndt.

You may also like...