Here are the results - hope they are okay this time to view. Thanks!

Total thyroxine(T4) 118 nmol/L 59-154

TSH 2.50 mIU/l 2.50 mIU/L 0.27-4.2

Free Thyroxine 15.5 pmol/L 12.0 - 22.0

Free T3 4.8 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

Thyroglobulin Antibody 16.9 IU/mL 0-115(negative)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 9.1 IU/mL <34 (negative)

8 Replies

  • Hi. Can you tell us a little bit about yourself please?

    Do you currently have a diagnosis of a thyroid condition? Are you taking any medication for it and, if so, what? What symptoms do you have, if any? It will be much easier to help if you can provide these pieces of information :)


    Carolyn x

  • HI

    sorry, I posted earlier but you couldn't read the results! I have cut and pasted here what I wrote before - sorry bad day and I am confusing myself and everyone else! MP x

    here's what I wrote earlier

    And so, I have fibromyalgia and have always thought there was an underlying cause. Having looked into what the possibilities are a thyroid problem seem to fit as I have sooooo many of the symptoms listed (including near bald lower legs!). My doctor did the standard test - came back within normal. I posted the results and you were all so helpful and supportive. I decided it was worth having more tests. I didn't want to go back to my GP as, when you have fibromyalgia, you go through lots of anxiety about if it's all in your head/are you a hypochondriac. So I paid for private blood tests. I attached the results (I couldn't cut and paste, hopefully you can view them okay!) - all it would seem, is normal, so now I suppose I will just have to continue with my quest to find my 'underlying cause'. I did however want to share the results with you all, just in case with all your knowledge, there is something I have missed and if indeed I should go down a different route. Thanks so much! MP x.

  • Sorry, I must have missed your first one.

    I'm about to go out but can respond more fully later :)

    It could be your thyroid. Your levels might not be right for you. 5ft4 is a great height for a woman to be but it's not right for me - I would have shrunk two inches! Do you see what I mean? Your T3 is on the low end of normal, as is your T4. Although they are in the normal range they may not be right for you. You might find that taking thyroid hormones enables you to feel well again, but it may not.

    It may well be that you are in the early stages of hypothyroidism and that your results may change over the months. It would be handy to see what your previous TSH results were, but I know this isn't always possible. If your doctor refuses to treat, which he may well do, ask for another test in six months and see if there has been any change. Also keep a list of symptoms and score it from 1 to 10 by severity. That would be helpful to compare to blood tests. Or colour code them, like another member on here suggested a while back.

    Sorry I'm not being very helpful. I will have another think and get back to you with any further information.

    Don't forget to look into the fab 5; serum iron, ferritin, vitamin B12, folate and vitamin D. Low levels of any of these could be making things worse. Aim for levels well within the range - ferritin above 70, vitamin B12 above 500.

    I hope you find the answers.

    Carolyn x

  • Thanks Carolyn

    I have had all the other tests you mention - all normal though I do take a good multivitamin and vit D3. I have read a lot about 'normal' ranges not being normal for everyone but I am sort of stuck now I think. I don't feel I can go into my GP and ask for a referral or treatment when all my tests are negative - think they would laugh me out of there!! But you are right I could ask for a retest in a few months. I have felt ill for four years now, since my little girl was born so would have thought something would show up by now. Maybe I am just barking up the wrong tree though everything pointed to hypo - I have even tracked my temperature which has sometimes been as low as 34.5. The only tests I have had that are positive are high liver function tests (currently under a liver specialist - back there in a couple of weeks) and a positive ANA (anti-nuclear antibody) which is why I thought autoimmune thyroid, but that has since gone negative. So I know there is something causing my fibromyalgia, I know there is something not right - just gotta find out what it is! Thanks for your advice and for taking the time to look at my results.


    MP x

  • A positive ANA test could indicate other autoimmune diseases such as lupus. It might be worth seeing if you can get a referral to a specialist that deals with such things.

  • Hi Carolyn

    I already did, I saw someone who specialises in Lupus (because of all my symptoms and redness across the face) but all tests came back negative including my ANA that time. He was the one who diagnosed fibromyalgia. Redness on face put down to rosacea but none of the treatments have worked. Am going back to the doctors and going to ask to be referred to a dermatologist. You can see my reluctance now to go back to the doctor with my thyroid tests - I am just going round in circles trying to find some answers and just when I think I am getting somewhere (like with the ANA, which incidentally I had to ask for) I just end up taking more steps back. If it wasn't for forums like this I really do think I would think I was going mad but then I see how hard other people have to fight and how long it has taken them to get a diagnosis and I realise (albeit sadly) is isn't just me. In the meantime my whole life is suffering. Thanks again for listening. x

  • I agree with Caroline. have you read Dr Lowes book? He believed that many fibromyalgia patients could be greatly improved with the addition of T3 or a natural dessicated thyroid med. Am trying hard to remember then title -I lent it to someone and have never had it Anyone out there remember?

  • For me I feel worse when my TSH goes above 2.

You may also like...